Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 34.7.
  • GLM-4.5V is cheaper at $0.60 / $1.80 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and Hy4 preview specifications
GLM-4.5VHy4 preview
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index39.244.6
Released2025-08-112026-08-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K1.05M
Max output16K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$2.50
Results tracked153

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena WebDev—1633
LMArena Coding1347—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts1335—

Math Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1353—

Knowledge Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Hy4 preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena Expert1353—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Hy4 preview: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena Vision1154—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1304—
LMArena Chinese1338—
LMArena Russian1299—
LMArena Spanish1335—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1311—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena Longer Query1305—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VHy4 preview
LMArena Text1333—
LMArena Creative Writing1295—
LMArena Multi-Turn1333—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Hy4 preview?

GLM-4.5V is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $1.80 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is GLM-4.5V or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Hy4 preview share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper