Model comparison

GLM-4.5V vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.5V Z.ai (Zhipu)

39.2

Rank #158 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 65.5 to 52.7.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 64K.

Side by side

GLM-4.5V and MiMo-V2.5-Pro specifications
GLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Xiaomi
Noometry Index39.244.8
Released2025-08-112026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window64K1.05M
Max output16K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.43
Output $ / M tokens$1.80$0.87
Results tracked1527

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Coding13471502
LMArena WebDev—1477
SciCode—50.2%
ALE-Bench—899.8

Reasoning Too close to call

GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts13351487
Kagi LLM Benchmark59.8%—
NYT Connections (extended)—34.4%
CritPt—4%
DTBench—84.5%
LMCA—29.5%

Math MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Math13531480
ProofBench—22%

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Expert13531501

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Vision1154—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Non-English13041449
LMArena Chinese13381507
LMArena Russian12991450
LMArena Spanish13351470
LMArena French—1489
LMArena German—1455
LMArena Japanese—1418
LMArena Korean—1436

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following13111477

Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Longer Query13051482

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.5VMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Text13331465
LMArena Creative Writing12951440
LMArena Multi-Turn13331477
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1493
EQ-Bench 4—1208

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.5V better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.

Is GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 64K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper