Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs MiMo-V2-Flash
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 2 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 52.7.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 64K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 40.8 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2025-12-16 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 64K | 262K |
| Max output | 16K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1443 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1330 |
| SciCode | — | 25.9% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 737.95 |
Reasoning GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1420 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| CritPt | — | 0% |
Math Too close to call
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1396 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1425 |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), MiMo-V2-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1391 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1463 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1420 |
| LMArena French | — | 1429 |
| LMArena German | — | 1395 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1324 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1358 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1392 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1409 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | MiMo-V2-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1411 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1375 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1404 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2-Flash?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.
Is GLM-4.5V or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and MiMo-V2-Flash share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.