Model comparison
GLM-4.5V vs Qwen3.5-Flash
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.5V scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5-Flash in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.5-Flash leads 32.9 to 26.5.
- Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $1.80 for GLM-4.5V.
- Qwen3.5-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 64K.
- GLM-4.5V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 39.2 | 42.3 |
| Released | 2025-08-11 | 2026-02-23 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 64K | 1M |
| Max output | 16K | 66K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.10 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.80 | $0.40 |
| Results tracked | 15 | 32 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.5V leads
GLM-4.5V: 38.9 (#152), Qwen3.5-Flash: 33.9 (#234)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1347 | 1412 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1243 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 221.8 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: —, Qwen3.5-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 462.69 |
Reasoning Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 26.5 (#118), Qwen3.5-Flash: 32.9 (#63)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1335 | 1404 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 59.8% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 21% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| DTBench | — | 82.9% |
| LMCA | — | 29.1% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 143.98 |
Math Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 34.7 (#157), Qwen3.5-Flash: 36.3 (#117)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1353 | 1407 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | — | 18.2% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 84.4% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 6.2% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 0% |
Knowledge Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 36.8 (#155), Qwen3.5-Flash: 43.2 (#84)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1353 | 1408 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 82.3% |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20.3% |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 10.5% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.5V: 33.6 (#86), Qwen3.5-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1154 | — |
Multilingual Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 44.9 (#172), Qwen3.5-Flash: 50.7 (#116)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1304 | 1385 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1338 | 1446 |
| LMArena Russian | 1299 | 1379 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1335 | 1399 |
| LMArena French | — | 1412 |
| LMArena German | — | 1389 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1369 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1344 |
Instruction Following Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 69.4 (#170), Qwen3.5-Flash: 72.8 (#133)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1311 | 1374 |
Long Context Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 39.6 (#166), Qwen3.5-Flash: 42.4 (#119)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1305 | 1392 |
Writing & Preference Qwen3.5-Flash leads
GLM-4.5V: 52.7 (#162), Qwen3.5-Flash: 58.2 (#117)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.5V | Qwen3.5-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1333 | 1397 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1295 | 1343 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1333 | 1393 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.5V better than Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.3 to 39.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5V or Qwen3.5-Flash?
Qwen3.5-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; GLM-4.5V lists at $0.60 and $1.80.
Is GLM-4.5V or Qwen3.5-Flash better for coding?
GLM-4.5V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.9 versus 33.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3.5-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 64K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.5V and Qwen3.5-Flash share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.5V has 15 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-Flash has 32.