Model comparison

GLM-4.6 vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #132 Confirmed

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 0 categories and Hy4 preview in 3 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 36.4.
  • GLM-4.6 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-4.6 and Hy4 preview specifications
GLM-4.6Hy4 preview
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index40.944.6
Released2025-09-302026-08-28
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K1.05M
Max output131K64K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.83
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$2.50
Results tracked293

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
LMArena WebDev13391633
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)55.4%—
SciCode38.4%—
LMArena Coding1449—
ALE-Bench340.82—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), Hy4 preview: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
Terminal-Bench24.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard72.4%—

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
Kagi LLM Benchmark47.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—68.2%
CritPt1.1%—
LMArena Hard Prompts1440—

Math Hy4 preview leads

GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
ProofBench—75%
LMArena Math1431—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)3.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), Hy4 preview: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.5%—
LMArena Expert1432—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), Hy4 preview: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
LMArena Non-English1426—
LMArena Chinese1500—
LMArena French1459—
LMArena German1447—
LMArena Japanese1394—
LMArena Korean1401—
LMArena Russian1418—
LMArena Spanish1436—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), Hy4 preview: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
LMArena Instruction Following1410—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), Hy4 preview: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
LMArena Longer Query1423—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), Hy4 preview: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Hy4 preview
LMArena Text1440—
LMArena Creative Writing1411—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1411—
LMArena Multi-Turn1427—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6 better than Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or Hy4 preview?

GLM-4.6 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is GLM-4.6 or Hy4 preview better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and Hy4 preview share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper