Model comparison
GLM-4.6 vs MiniMax M1
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax M1 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-4.6 leads 61.3 to 53.3.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2025-09-30 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 205K | 1M |
| Max output | 131K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.60 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1449 | 1359 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 55.4% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1339 | — |
| SciCode | 38.4% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 340.82 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), MiniMax M1: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | 24.5% | — |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 72.4% | — |
Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads
GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1440 | 1340 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 47.4% | — |
| CritPt | 1.1% | — |
Math GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1431 | 1360 |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 3.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 2.1% | — |
Knowledge GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1432 | 1316 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.5% | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1426 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1500 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1459 | 1369 |
| LMArena German | 1447 | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1394 | 1220 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1418 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1436 | 1354 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1410 | 1312 |
Long Context GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1423 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6 leads
GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1440 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1411 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1427 | 1335 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1411 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6 better than MiniMax M1?
GLM-4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or MiniMax M1?
MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.
Is GLM-4.6 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (39.9 vs 39.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and MiniMax M1 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.