Model comparison

GLM-4.6 vs Muse Spark

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #132 Confirmed

Muse Spark Meta

50.3

Rank #41 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 8 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 39.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 38.4% for GLM-4.6 and 51.5% for Muse Spark.
  • GLM-4.6 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.6 and Muse Spark specifications
GLM-4.6Muse Spark
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index40.950.3
Released2025-09-302026-04-08
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.60—
Output $ / M tokens$2.20—
Results tracked2927

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
SciCode38.4%51.5%
LMArena Coding14491482
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)55.4%—
LMArena WebDev1339—
ALE-Bench340.82—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), Muse Spark: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
Terminal-Bench24.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard72.4%—

Reasoning Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
CritPt1.1%11.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts14401475
Kagi LLM Benchmark47.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index—152.09

Math Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Math14311455
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)3.8%39%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%14.6%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—88.9%
ProofBench—17%

Knowledge Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Expert14321458
GPQA Diamond—89.8%
Humanity's Last Exam—40.6%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6: —, Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Vision—1306
LMArena Document—1444

Multilingual Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Non-English14261464
LMArena Chinese15001507
LMArena French14591497
LMArena German14471497
LMArena Korean14011457
LMArena Russian14181467
LMArena Spanish14361471
LMArena Japanese1394—

Instruction Following Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Instruction Following14101443

Long Context Too close to call

GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Longer Query14231451

Writing & Preference Muse Spark leads

GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark
LMArena Text14401474
LMArena Creative Writing14111460
LMArena Multi-Turn14271477
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1411—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6 better than Muse Spark?

Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Is GLM-4.6 or Muse Spark better for coding?

Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and Muse Spark share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper