Model comparison

GLM-4.6 vs Muse Spark 1.2

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6 costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #132 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.2 Meta

49.8

Rank #44 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 1 category and Muse Spark 1.2 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 23.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 38.4% for GLM-4.6 and 56.4% for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • GLM-4.6 is cheaper at $0.60 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
  • Muse Spark 1.2 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
  • GLM-4.6 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.6 and Muse Spark 1.2 specifications
GLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Meta
Noometry Index40.949.8
Released2025-09-302026-08-05
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1.05M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$1.25
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$4.25
Results tracked2928

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena WebDev13391532
SciCode38.4%56.4%
LMArena Coding14491497
DeepSWE—54.9%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)55.4%—
FrontierSWE—12%
WeirdML—60.3%
ALE-Bench340.82—

Agentic & Tool Use GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
Terminal-Bench24.5%—
APEX-Agents—36.4%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard72.4%—
GDP.pdf—16%

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
CritPt1.1%17.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14401490
SimpleBench—74.5%
Kagi LLM Benchmark47.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—79.2%
DTBench—94.7%
LMCA—48.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index—155.18

Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
ProofBench—43%
LMArena Math1431—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)3.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Expert14321485
SimpleQA Verified—60.3%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Vision—1304

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Non-English14261479
LMArena Chinese15001519
LMArena Russian14181494
LMArena French1459—
LMArena German1447—
LMArena Japanese1394—
LMArena Korean1401—
LMArena Spanish1436—

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Instruction Following14101466

Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Longer Query14231483

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads

GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Muse Spark 1.2
LMArena Text14401486
LMArena Creative Writing14111444
EQ-Bench Creative Writing14111840
LMArena Multi-Turn14271504

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6 better than Muse Spark 1.2?

Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6 costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or Muse Spark 1.2?

GLM-4.6 is cheaper. It lists at $0.60 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.

Is GLM-4.6 or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 39.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and Muse Spark 1.2 share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper