Model comparison

GLM-4.6 vs Qwen3.7 Plus

Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6 Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #132 Confirmed

Qwen3.7 Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

45.0

Rank #66 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6 scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.7 Plus in 7 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3.7 Plus leads 38.4 to 23.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is CritPt: 1.1% for GLM-4.6 and 9.1% for Qwen3.7 Plus.
  • Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper at $0.40 / $1.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.6.
  • Qwen3.7 Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.
  • GLM-4.6 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.6 and Qwen3.7 Plus specifications
GLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.945.0
Released2025-09-302026-06-02
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window205K1M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$1.60
Results tracked2932

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 39.9 (#137), Qwen3.7 Plus: 36.1 (#200)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
SciCode38.4%45.5%
LMArena Coding14491473
FrontierCode—10.2%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)55.4%—
LMArena WebDev1339—
ALE-Bench340.82—

Agentic & Tool Use GLM-4.6 leads

GLM-4.6: 32.1 (#60), Qwen3.7 Plus: 21.2 (#130)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
Terminal-Bench24.5%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard72.4%—
OSWorld 2.0—2.8%

Reasoning Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 23.1 (#168), Qwen3.7 Plus: 38.4 (#54)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
CritPt1.1%9.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts14401460
Kagi LLM Benchmark47.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—74.8%
Chess Puzzles—24%
Mystery Game Puzzles—17%
DTBench—84%
LMCA—37.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index—147.39

Math Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 36.4 (#115), Qwen3.7 Plus: 49.3 (#47)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Math14311467
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—34.4%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—93.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)3.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%—

Knowledge Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 39.6 (#118), Qwen3.7 Plus: 54.9 (#46)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Expert14321467
GPQA Diamond—87.9%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.5%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6: —, Qwen3.7 Plus: 41.2 (#30)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Vision—1281
LMArena Document—1444

Multilingual Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 53.6 (#62), Qwen3.7 Plus: 55.0 (#36)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Non-English14261445
LMArena Chinese15001510
LMArena French14591471
LMArena German14471471
LMArena Japanese13941411
LMArena Korean14011416
LMArena Russian14181457
LMArena Spanish14361453

Instruction Following Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 74.5 (#93), Qwen3.7 Plus: 75.9 (#49)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Instruction Following14101439

Long Context Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 43.4 (#91), Qwen3.7 Plus: 44.5 (#61)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Longer Query14231454

Writing & Preference Qwen3.7 Plus leads

GLM-4.6: 61.3 (#86), Qwen3.7 Plus: 64.5 (#54)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6Qwen3.7 Plus
LMArena Text14401454
LMArena Creative Writing14111439
LMArena Multi-Turn14271459
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1411—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6 better than Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.0 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6 or Qwen3.7 Plus?

Qwen3.7 Plus is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $1.60 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

Is GLM-4.6 or Qwen3.7 Plus better for coding?

GLM-4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 36.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.7 Plus does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6 and Qwen3.7 Plus share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6 has 29 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Plus has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper