Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs GLM-5.1

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

GLM-5.1 Z.ai (Zhipu)

47.6

Rank #51 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 0 categories and GLM-5.1 in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.1 leads 55.0 to 37.4.
  • GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.1.
  • GLM-5.1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and GLM-5.1 specifications
GLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Z.ai (Zhipu)
Noometry Index40.947.6
Released2025-12-082026-04-07
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K200K
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$4.40
Results tracked1241

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), GLM-5.1: 48.5 (#52)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Coding13901486
SWE-bench Verified—74.2%
LMArena WebDev—1509
SciCode—43.8%
WeirdML—57.1%
ALE-Bench—887.1

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, GLM-5.1: 24.8 (#106)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
APEX-Agents—40.9%
ExploitBench—18.1%
GBAEval—0%
Vending-Bench 2—5,634

Reasoning GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), GLM-5.1: 38.2 (#57)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Hard Prompts13681472
SimpleBench—55.1%
NYT Connections (extended)—77.7%
CritPt—4.6%
Chess Puzzles—19%
Thematic Generalization—69.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index—149.86

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, GLM-5.1: 49.0 (#48)

Knowledge GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), GLM-5.1: 55.0 (#45)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Expert13721477
GPQA Diamond—89.9%
SimpleQA Verified—34%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), GLM-5.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), GLM-5.1: 55.2 (#34)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Non-English13591448
LMArena Chinese14261516
LMArena Russian13411453
LMArena French—1478
LMArena German—1466
LMArena Japanese—1436
LMArena Korean—1423
LMArena Spanish—1467

Instruction Following GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), GLM-5.1: 76.5 (#41)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Instruction Following13511451

Long Context GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), GLM-5.1: 44.9 (#51)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Longer Query13581467

Writing & Preference GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), GLM-5.1: 67.2 (#29)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VGLM-5.1
LMArena Text13771462
LMArena Creative Writing13471454
LMArena Multi-Turn13591473
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1592

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than GLM-5.1?

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 4.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or GLM-5.1?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; GLM-5.1 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

Is GLM-4.6V or GLM-5.1 better for coding?

GLM-5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.5 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5.1 does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and GLM-5.1 share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and GLM-5.1 has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper