Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs Hy3

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 1 category and Hy3 in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where Hy3 leads 46.6 to 40.2.
  • Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
  • Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and Hy3 specifications
GLM-4.6VHy3
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index40.943.6
Released2025-12-082026-07-06
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K262K
Max output33K128K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.13
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$0.53
Results tracked1217

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Coding13901465
LMArena WebDev—1509

Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Hard Prompts13681449
NYT Connections (extended)—41.2%

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Math—1475

Knowledge Hy3 leads

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Expert13721461

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Hy3: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual Hy3 leads

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Non-English13591427
LMArena Chinese14261496
LMArena Russian13411435
LMArena French—1461
LMArena Korean—1390
LMArena Spanish—1448

Instruction Following Hy3 leads

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Instruction Following13511425

Long Context Hy3 leads

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Longer Query13581443

Writing & Preference Hy3 leads

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VHy3
LMArena Text13771442
LMArena Creative Writing13471399
LMArena Multi-Turn13591436

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than Hy3?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

Is GLM-4.6V or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 40.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Hy3 share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper