Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs Mistral Large 4
Mistral Large 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 2.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Large 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 2 categories and Mistral Large 4 in 5 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Mistral Large 4 leads 48.6 to 40.9.
- GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.68 / $2.09 for Mistral Large 4.
- Mistral Large 4 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 41.3 | 43.1 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2026-10-06 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 33K | 262K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.68 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | $2.09 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 15 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Mistral Large 4 leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.9 (#128), Mistral Large 4: 48.6 (#57)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1475 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1541 |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 27.6 (#115), Mistral Large 4: 22.5 (#192)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1444 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 27.4% |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, Mistral Large 4: 40.4 (#91)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | — | 1488 |
Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 38.0 (#149), Mistral Large 4: 36.6 (#166)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1371 | 1447 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 20% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.8 (#90), Mistral Large 4: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual Mistral Large 4 leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.6 (#141), Mistral Large 4: 52.6 (#82)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1415 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 1491 |
| LMArena Russian | 1340 | 1414 |
Instruction Following Mistral Large 4 leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.4 (#151), Mistral Large 4: 75.0 (#76)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1352 | 1424 |
Long Context Mistral Large 4 leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#143), Mistral Large 4: 43.6 (#89)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1429 |
Writing & Preference Mistral Large 4 leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.6 (#137), Mistral Large 4: 60.4 (#97)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | Mistral Large 4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1360 | 1424 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than Mistral Large 4?
Mistral Large 4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 41.3 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.6V costs 2.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Large 4's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Mistral Large 4?
GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Mistral Large 4 lists at $0.68 and $2.09.
Is GLM-4.6V or Mistral Large 4 better for coding?
Mistral Large 4 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 40.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Mistral Large 4 does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Mistral Large 4 share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Large 4 has 15.