Model comparison
GLM-4.6V vs o1-mini
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and o1-mini in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 8.9.
- GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-4.6V | o1-mini | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 40.9 | 33.7 |
| Released | 2025-12-08 | 2024-09-12 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 33K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.30 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.90 | — |
| Results tracked | 12 | 39 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), o1-mini: 35.1 (#218)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1362 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 32.9% |
| WeirdML | — | 36.3% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 48% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 78.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, o1-mini: 24.3 (#112)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), o1-mini: 8.9 (#340)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1368 | 1333 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 18.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 14% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 72.3% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 57.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 135.82 |
| LiveBench | — | 57.8% |
Math Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: —, o1-mini: 33.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 46.9% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 62% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1358 |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 89.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), o1-mini: 34.8 (#180)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1372 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 62.4% |
| Confabulations | — | 18.6% |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), o1-mini: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1164 | — |
Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), o1-mini: 43.8 (#177)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1359 | 1289 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1426 | 1314 |
| LMArena Russian | 1341 | 1283 |
| LMArena French | — | 1292 |
| LMArena German | — | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1245 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1223 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1302 |
Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), o1-mini: 67.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1351 | 1304 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 65.4% |
Long Context GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), o1-mini: 40.1 (#156)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1358 | 1321 |
Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads
GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), o1-mini: 48.6 (#196)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.6V | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1317 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1347 | 1244 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1359 | 1314 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 64.9% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 40.9% |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.6V better than o1-mini?
GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-4.6V or o1-mini better for coding?
GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and o1-mini share?
11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.