Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs Qwen Max

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Qwen Max Alibaba (Qwen)

34.4

Rank #226 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in coding, where GLM-4.6V leads 40.2 to 30.3.
  • GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
  • GLM-4.6V accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 33K.
  • GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and Qwen Max specifications
GLM-4.6VQwen Max
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.934.4
Released2025-12-082024-04-03
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K33K
Max output33K8K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$1.60
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$6.40
Results tracked1223

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Coding13901288
Aider Polyglot—21.8%

Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Hard Prompts13681270

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—16.1%
LMArena Math—1275
MATH Level 5—67.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1%

Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Expert13721248
GPQA Diamond—56.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Qwen Max: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Non-English13591263
LMArena Chinese14261254
LMArena Russian13411274
LMArena French—1329
LMArena German—1254
LMArena Japanese—1205
LMArena Korean—1141
LMArena Spanish—1290

Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Instruction Following13511262

Long Context GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Longer Query13581289
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%

Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Max
LMArena Text13771282
LMArena Creative Writing13471248
LMArena Multi-Turn13591277

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen Max?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen Max?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.

Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen Max better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-4.6V does, with 128K tokens against 33K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen Max share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.

Related comparisons

Go deeper