Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs Qwen Plus

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Qwen Plus Alibaba (Qwen)

36.7

Rank #204 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen Plus in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-4.6V leads 37.4 to 27.4.
  • GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.20 for Qwen Plus.
  • Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.
  • GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and Qwen Plus specifications
GLM-4.6VQwen Plus
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.936.7
Released2025-12-082024-01-25
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K1M
Max output33K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$1.20
Results tracked1220

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Coding13901328

Reasoning Qwen Plus leads

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Hard Prompts13681317
Kagi LLM Benchmark—63.3%
DTBench—81.1%
LMCA—24%

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—17.8%
LMArena Math—1326
MATH Level 5—65.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1.7%

Knowledge GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Expert13721328
GPQA Diamond—48.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Qwen Plus: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Non-English13591310
LMArena Chinese14261347
LMArena Russian13411323
LMArena Japanese—1251

Instruction Following GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Instruction Following13511303

Long Context GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Longer Query13581325

Writing & Preference GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VQwen Plus
LMArena Text13771326
LMArena Creative Writing13471293
LMArena Multi-Turn13591336

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than Qwen Plus?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Qwen Plus?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Qwen Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.20.

Is GLM-4.6V or Qwen Plus better for coding?

GLM-4.6V scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 38.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Qwen Plus share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.

Related comparisons

Go deeper