Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs Solar Pro4

GLM-4.6V and Solar Pro4 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.9 vs 41.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 11 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Solar Pro4 Upstage

41.5

Rank #123 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 11 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.6V scores higher in 2 categories and Solar Pro4 in 5 categories; 2 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • GLM-4.6V is cheaper at $0.30 / $0.90 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for Solar Pro4.
  • Solar Pro4 accepts more context: 524K tokens versus 128K.
  • GLM-4.6V has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and Solar Pro4 specifications
GLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Upstage
Noometry Index40.941.5
Released2025-12-082026-08-06
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K524K
Max output33K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$1.20
Results tracked1218

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Coding13901439
LMArena WebDev—1371

Reasoning Too close to call

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Hard Prompts13681398

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Math—1418

Knowledge Solar Pro4 leads

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Expert13721421

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Solar Pro4: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual Too close to call

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Non-English13591362
LMArena Chinese14261417
LMArena Russian13411360
LMArena French—1403
LMArena German—1351
LMArena Japanese—1300
LMArena Korean—1383
LMArena Spanish—1408

Instruction Following Solar Pro4 leads

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Instruction Following13511376

Long Context Too close to call

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Longer Query13581379

Writing & Preference Too close to call

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VSolar Pro4
LMArena Text13771386
LMArena Creative Writing13471313
LMArena Multi-Turn13591391

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than Solar Pro4?

GLM-4.6V and Solar Pro4 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (40.9 vs 41.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Solar Pro4?

GLM-4.6V is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $0.90 per million output tokens; Solar Pro4 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is GLM-4.6V or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.2 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro4 does, with 524K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Solar Pro4 share?

11 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper