Model comparison

GLM-4.6V vs Step 3.7 Flash

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.6V Z.ai (Zhipu)

40.9

Rank #133 Confirmed

Step 3.7 Flash StepFun

36.5

Rank #207 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-4.6V leads 26.5 to 20.9.
  • Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $0.90 for GLM-4.6V.
  • Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

GLM-4.6V and Step 3.7 Flash specifications
GLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)StepFun
Noometry Index40.936.5
Released2025-12-082026-05-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K256K
Max output33K256K
Input $ / M tokens$0.30$0.18
Output $ / M tokens$0.90$1.11
Results tracked125

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

GLM-4.6V: 40.2 (#128), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
SciCode—40%
LMArena Coding1390—
ALE-Bench—694.12

Reasoning GLM-4.6V leads

GLM-4.6V: 26.5 (#117), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)—39.7%
CritPt—2.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts1368—

Math Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: —, Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—68.5%

Knowledge Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 37.4 (#148), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
LMArena Expert1372—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 34.2 (#83), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
LMArena Vision1164—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 48.8 (#135), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
LMArena Non-English1359—
LMArena Chinese1426—
LMArena Russian1341—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 71.6 (#145), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following1351—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 41.3 (#138), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
LMArena Longer Query1358—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-4.6V: 56.8 (#132), Step 3.7 Flash: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.6VStep 3.7 Flash
LMArena Text1377—
LMArena Creative Writing1347—
LMArena Multi-Turn1359—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.6V better than Step 3.7 Flash?

GLM-4.6V is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.9 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.6V or Step 3.7 Flash?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; GLM-4.6V lists at $0.30 and $0.90.

Is GLM-4.6V or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.2 vs 39.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.6V and Step 3.7 Flash share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.6V has 12 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.

Related comparisons

Go deeper