Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs MiniMax M1

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 6.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.8

Rank #180 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

40.3

Rank #150 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax M1 in 5 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax M1 leads 26.9 to 20.9.
  • GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.55 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax M1 specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)MiniMax
Noometry Index38.840.3
Released2026-01-192025-06-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K1M
Max output131K40K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.55
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$2.20
Results tracked2118

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.6 (#135), MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Coding13831359

Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.9 (#229), MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Hard Prompts13561339
Chess Puzzles0%—

Math MiniMax M1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 36.1 (#173), MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Math13551361
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%—

Knowledge Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.5 (#184), MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Expert13571317
GPQA Diamond60.5%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—

Multilingual Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.5 (#158), MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English13301319
LMArena Chinese14031360
LMArena French13321370
LMArena German13371350
LMArena Korean12831266
LMArena Russian13321329
LMArena Spanish13501353
LMArena Japanese—1217

Instruction Following Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.1 (#167), MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Instruction Following13271312

Long Context Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#148), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Longer Query13451326
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%

Writing & Preference MiniMax M1 leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.4 (#210), MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashMiniMax M1
LMArena Text13511343
LMArena Creative Writing12971298
LMArena Multi-Turn13421335
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.3 to 38.8 on the Noometry Index. GLM-4.7-Flash costs 6.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax M1?

GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.55 and $2.20.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.6 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and MiniMax M1 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper