Model comparison
GLM-4.7-Flash vs Step 3.7 Flash
GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 40.9 to 34.4.
- GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper at $0.06 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.18 / $1.11 for Step 3.7 Flash.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 200K.
Side by side
| GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 38.4 | 36.5 |
| Released | 2026-01-19 | 2026-05-29 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 200K | 256K |
| Max output | 131K | 256K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.06 | $0.18 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $1.11 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 5 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Step 3.7 Flash: 39.4 (#147)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| LMArena Coding | 1383 | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |
Reasoning Too close to call
GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Step 3.7 Flash: 20.9 (#211)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1356 | — |
Math Step 3.7 Flash leads
GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.9 (#74)
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 58.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1354 | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 60.5% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 9.3% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1357 | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1331 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1403 | — |
| LMArena French | 1332 | — |
| LMArena German | 1336 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1284 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1333 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1351 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1327 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1345 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GLM-4.7-Flash | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1351 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1297 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1125 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1342 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Step 3.7 Flash?
GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Step 3.7 Flash?
GLM-4.7-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.06 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; Step 3.7 Flash lists at $0.18 and $1.11.
Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (40.0 vs 39.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 200K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Step 3.7 Flash share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.