Model comparison

GLM-4.7 vs Mistral Small

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Small costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7 Z.ai (Zhipu)

42.0

Rank #124 Confirmed

Mistral Small Mistral AI

33.4

Rank #243 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7 scores higher in 8 categories and Mistral Small in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GLM-4.7 leads 38.6 to 16.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 83.3% for GLM-4.7 and 5.8% for Mistral Small.
  • Mistral Small is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.60 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.20 for GLM-4.7.
  • Mistral Small accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7 and Mistral Small specifications
GLM-4.7Mistral Small
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Mistral AI
Noometry Index42.033.4
Released2025-12-222024-02-26
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K256K
Input $ / M tokens$0.60$0.15
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$0.60
Results tracked3639

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 44.0 (#79), Mistral Small: 34.0 (#247)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
SciCode45.1%26.5%
LMArena Coding14541362
ALE-Bench399.48497.62
LMArena WebDev1435—
BigCodeBench Instruct—36.1%
LiveBench Coding—36.2%
BigCodeBench Complete—46.6%

Agentic & Tool Use Mistral Small leads

GLM-4.7: 26.5 (#103), Mistral Small: 28.1 (#93)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
Terminal-Bench33.4%—
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—37.1%
Vending-Bench 22,377—

Reasoning GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 24.3 (#164), Mistral Small: 19.8 (#250)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
CritPt1.7%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14431335
SimpleBench47.7%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—37.8%
Chess Puzzles6%—
LiveBench Reasoning—44.8%
DTBench—70.9%
LiveBench Data Analysis—53.7%
LMCA—20.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index143.51—
LiveBench—44%

Math GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 38.6 (#135), Mistral Small: 16.4 (#293)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202583.3%5.8%
LMArena Math14231341
ProofBench6%—
LiveBench Math—39.9%
MATH Level 5—46.8%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)2.4%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 47.0 (#80), Mistral Small: 31.0 (#222)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
GPQA Diamond83.3%47.5%
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.7%5.1%
LMArena Expert14241291
SimpleQA Verified32.2%—
MMLU—68.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-4.7: —, Mistral Small: 33.5 (#96)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
LMArena Vision—1142

Multilingual GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 52.8 (#79), Mistral Small: 45.5 (#169)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
LMArena Non-English14171315
LMArena Chinese14951340
LMArena French14321337
LMArena German14241340
LMArena Japanese14391275
LMArena Korean13991259
LMArena Russian14231324
LMArena Spanish14341346

Instruction Following GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 74.4 (#95), Mistral Small: 66.4 (#209)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
LMArena Instruction Following14111310
LiveBench Instruction Following—63.7%

Long Context GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 42.8 (#116), Mistral Small: 40.4 (#156)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
LMArena Longer Query14321327
CL-bench15.9%—
CL-bench Life10.9%—

Writing & Preference GLM-4.7 leads

GLM-4.7: 60.9 (#93), Mistral Small: 52.5 (#171)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7Mistral Small
LMArena Text14351338
LMArena Creative Writing14011305
LMArena Multi-Turn14461344
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1413—
LiveBench Language—30.5%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7 better than Mistral Small?

GLM-4.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Small costs 3.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-4.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7 or Mistral Small?

Mistral Small is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.60 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7 lists at $0.60 and $2.20.

Is GLM-4.7 or Mistral Small better for coding?

GLM-4.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.0 versus 34.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Small does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7 and Mistral Small share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7 has 36 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Small has 39.

Related comparisons

Go deeper