Model comparison

GLM-5.1 vs MiMo-V2-Flash

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5.1 Z.ai (Zhipu)

47.6

Rank #51 Confirmed

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.1 scores higher in 8 categories and MiMo-V2-Flash in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5.1 leads 55.0 to 39.1.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 43.8% for GLM-5.1 and 25.9% for MiMo-V2-Flash.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.1.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-5.1 and MiMo-V2-Flash specifications
GLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Xiaomi
Noometry Index47.640.8
Released2026-04-072025-12-16
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$1.40$0.14
Output $ / M tokens$4.40$0.28
Results tracked4121

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 48.5 (#52), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena WebDev15091330
SciCode43.8%25.9%
LMArena Coding14861443
ALE-Bench887.1737.95
SWE-bench Verified74.2%—
WeirdML57.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5.1: 24.8 (#106), MiMo-V2-Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
APEX-Agents40.9%—
ExploitBench18.1%—
GBAEval0%—
Vending-Bench 25,634—

Reasoning GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 38.2 (#57), MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
CritPt4.6%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts14721420
SimpleBench55.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)77.7%—
Chess Puzzles19%—
Thematic Generalization69.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index149.86—

Math GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 49.0 (#48), MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141)

Knowledge GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 55.0 (#45), MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Expert14771425
GPQA Diamond89.9%—
SimpleQA Verified34%—

Multilingual GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 55.2 (#34), MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Non-English14481391
LMArena Chinese15161463
LMArena French14781429
LMArena German14661395
LMArena Japanese14361324
LMArena Korean14231358
LMArena Russian14531387
LMArena Spanish14671420

Instruction Following GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 76.5 (#41), MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Instruction Following14511392

Long Context GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 44.9 (#51), MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Longer Query14671409

Writing & Preference GLM-5.1 leads

GLM-5.1: 67.2 (#29), MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5.1MiMo-V2-Flash
LMArena Text14621411
LMArena Creative Writing14541375
LMArena Multi-Turn14731404
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1592—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5.1 better than MiMo-V2-Flash?

GLM-5.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 47.6 to 40.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Flash costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5.1 or MiMo-V2-Flash?

MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GLM-5.1 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.

Is GLM-5.1 or MiMo-V2-Flash better for coding?

GLM-5.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.5 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5.1 and MiMo-V2-Flash share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.1 has 41 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Flash has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper