Model comparison
GLM-5.2 vs MiMo-V2-Omni
GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Omni costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.2 scores higher in 8 categories and MiMo-V2-Omni in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.2 leads 55.4 to 36.4.
- MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.40 / $4.40 for GLM-5.2.
- GLM-5.2 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- GLM-5.2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 50.9 | 42.9 |
| Released | 2026-06-13 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 262K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.40 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4.40 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 50 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 50.9 (#37), MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1484 | 1467 |
| SWE-bench Verified | 78.7% | — |
| DeepSWE | 43.8% | — |
| FrontierCode | 24.5% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | 1604 | — |
| SciCode | 50.5% | — |
| WeirdML | 70.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 1,047 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5.2: 31.6 (#63), MiMo-V2-Omni: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | 37.1% | — |
| PostTrainBench | 31.7% | — |
| GBAEval | 0% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | 8,314 | — |
Reasoning GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 42.1 (#46), MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1480 | 1445 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 22.8% | — |
| SimpleBench | 58.8% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 62.6% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 74.3% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 77% | — |
| CritPt | 20.9% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| EBR-Bench | 9.5% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 19% | — |
| DTBench | 93.6% | — |
| LMCA | 45.8% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 55.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.76 | — |
Math GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 55.4 (#35), MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1482 | 1432 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 59.2% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 29.3% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | 67.6% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 86.4% | — |
| ProofBench | 35% | — |
Knowledge GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 57.1 (#36), MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1484 | 1449 |
| GPQA Diamond | 91.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 34.2% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5.2: —, MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1228 |
Multilingual GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 56.0 (#25), MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1459 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1518 | 1469 |
| LMArena French | 1476 | 1448 |
| LMArena German | 1470 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1451 | 1318 |
| LMArena Korean | 1445 | 1355 |
| LMArena Russian | 1467 | 1412 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1477 | 1432 |
Instruction Following GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 77.1 (#32), MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1465 | 1428 |
Long Context GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 45.3 (#43), MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | 1442 |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.2 leads
GLM-5.2: 70.7 (#20), MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.2 | MiMo-V2-Omni |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1470 | 1424 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1465 | 1393 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1468 | 1446 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1757 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1222 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.2 better than MiMo-V2-Omni?
GLM-5.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.9 to 42.9 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Omni costs 12× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.2 or MiMo-V2-Omni?
MiMo-V2-Omni is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GLM-5.2 lists at $1.40 and $4.40.
Is GLM-5.2 or MiMo-V2-Omni better for coding?
GLM-5.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.9 versus 42.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.2 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.2 and MiMo-V2-Omni share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.2 has 50 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Omni has 18.