Model comparison
GLM-5.3-Flash vs Qwen Max
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen Max in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GLM-5.3-Flash leads 53.1 to 21.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 93.9% for GLM-5.3-Flash and 16.1% for Qwen Max.
- GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 / $0.50 per million input/output tokens, against $1.60 / $6.40 for Qwen Max.
- GLM-5.3-Flash accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 33K.
- GLM-5.3-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 49.6 | 34.4 |
| Released | 2026-08-20 | 2024-04-03 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1M | 33K |
| Max output | 131K | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.15 | $1.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $6.40 |
| Results tracked | 36 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.7 (#26), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#288)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1506 | 1288 |
| DeepSWE | 63.4% | — |
| FrontierCode | 31.8% | — |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 21.8% |
| LMArena WebDev | 1614 | — |
| SciCode | 51.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 303.55 | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 34.3 (#41), Qwen Max: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 52.8% | — |
| GDP.pdf | 14% | — |
Reasoning GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 31.7 (#69), Qwen Max: 24.1 (#154)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1490 | 1270 |
| CritPt | 15.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 14% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 8% | — |
| Surface Evolver Bench | 52.5% | — |
| Bench to the Future 3 | 0.15 | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 151.9 | — |
Math GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 53.1 (#38), Qwen Max: 21.0 (#272)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 93.9% | 16.1% |
| LMArena Math | 1499 | 1275 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 55.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 17.1% | — |
| ProofBench | 21% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 67.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1% |
Knowledge GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 58.4 (#33), Qwen Max: 30.3 (#222)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 90.2% | 56.1% |
| LMArena Expert | 1512 | 1248 |
Multimodal Not comparable
GLM-5.3-Flash: 42.6 (#25), Qwen Max: —
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1304 | — |
Multilingual GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 56.2 (#24), Qwen Max: 42.0 (#197)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1462 | 1263 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1529 | 1254 |
| LMArena French | 1495 | 1329 |
| LMArena German | 1457 | 1254 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1420 | 1205 |
| LMArena Korean | 1443 | 1141 |
| LMArena Russian | 1472 | 1274 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1471 | 1290 |
Instruction Following GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 77.8 (#17), Qwen Max: 66.7 (#203)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1480 | 1262 |
Long Context GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 45.3 (#41), Qwen Max: 39.4 (#175)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1479 | 1289 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 66.7% |
Writing & Preference GLM-5.3-Flash leads
GLM-5.3-Flash: 65.4 (#49), Qwen Max: 48.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | GLM-5.3-Flash | Qwen Max |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1471 | 1282 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1440 | 1248 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1471 | 1277 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5.3-Flash better than Qwen Max?
GLM-5.3-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.6 to 34.4 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen Max?
GLM-5.3-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens; Qwen Max lists at $1.60 and $6.40.
Is GLM-5.3-Flash or Qwen Max better for coding?
GLM-5.3-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 53.7 versus 30.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GLM-5.3-Flash does, with 1M tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5.3-Flash and Qwen Max share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5.3-Flash has 36 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Max has 23.