Model comparison

GLM-5 vs Hy3

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 43.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5 Z.ai (Zhipu)

45.9

Rank #59 Confirmed

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5 scores higher in 8 categories and Hy3 in 0 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GLM-5 leads 52.2 to 40.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 74.8% for GLM-5 and 41.2% for Hy3.
  • Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $1 / $3.20 for GLM-5.
  • Hy3 accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

GLM-5 and Hy3 specifications
GLM-5Hy3
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Tencent
Noometry Index45.943.6
Released2026-02-112026-07-06
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window205K262K
Max output131K128K
Input $ / M tokens$1$0.13
Output $ / M tokens$3.20$0.53
Results tracked4517

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 49.0 (#47), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
LMArena WebDev14341509
LMArena Coding14611465
SWE-bench Verified72.1%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)72.8%—
SWE-bench Multilingual69.7%—
WeirdML48.2%—
ALE-Bench765.62—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5: 30.9 (#65), Hy3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
Terminal-Bench52.4%—
τ²-bench Airline82.5%—
τ²-bench Banking9.8%—
τ²-bench Retail73.7%—
τ²-bench Telecom86.8%—
Vending-Bench 24,432—

Reasoning GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 27.6 (#100), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
NYT Connections (extended)74.8%41.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14511449
ARC-AGI-24.9%—
SimpleBench53.2%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%—
ARC-AGI-144.7%—
Chess Puzzles10%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.84—
ForecastBench61—

Math GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 44.8 (#66), Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

Knowledge GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 52.2 (#59), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
LMArena Expert14541461
GPQA Diamond87.8%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate10.1%—

Multilingual Too close to call

GLM-5: 53.9 (#57), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
LMArena Non-English14301427
LMArena Chinese15111496
LMArena French14551461
LMArena Korean14211390
LMArena Russian14361435
LMArena Spanish14521448
LMArena German1445—
LMArena Japanese1416—

Instruction Following Too close to call

GLM-5: 75.4 (#64), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
LMArena Instruction Following14271425

Long Context Too close to call

GLM-5: 44.6 (#58), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
LMArena Longer Query14461443
CL-bench18.7%—

Writing & Preference GLM-5 leads

GLM-5: 66.2 (#38), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5Hy3
LMArena Text14461442
LMArena Creative Writing14381399
LMArena Multi-Turn14561436
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1601—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5 better than Hy3?

GLM-5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.9 to 43.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 6.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5 or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; GLM-5 lists at $1 and $3.20.

Is GLM-5 or Hy3 better for coding?

GLM-5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 49.0 versus 46.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy3 does, with 262K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5 and Hy3 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5 has 45 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper