Model comparison
GLM-5V-Turbo vs Muse Spark
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 9 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 39.9.
Side by side
| GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Z.ai (Zhipu) | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 43.1 | 50.3 |
| Released | 2026-04-01 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 200K | — |
| Max output | 131K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.20 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4 | — |
| Results tracked | 19 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1467 | 1482 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1400 | — |
| SciCode | — | 51.5% |
Reasoning Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1443 | 1475 |
| CritPt | — | 11.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 152.09 |
Math Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1440 | 1455 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 88.9% |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |
Knowledge Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1451 | 1458 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 89.8% |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
Multimodal Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1264 | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | 1416 | 1444 |
Multilingual Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1420 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1488 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1443 | 1497 |
| LMArena German | 1422 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1399 | 1457 |
| LMArena Russian | 1432 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1446 | 1471 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1422 | 1443 |
Long Context Too close to call
GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1451 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark leads
GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)
| Benchmark | GLM-5V-Turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1437 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1432 | 1477 |
Frequently asked questions
Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Muse Spark?
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 43.1 on the Noometry Index.
Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Muse Spark better for coding?
Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Muse Spark share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.