Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs o4-mini

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 41.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

o4-mini OpenAI

41.6

Rank #119 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher in 5 categories and o4-mini in 4 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 62.6 to 54.2.
  • Both cost about the same: $1.20 input and $4 output per million tokens.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and o4-mini specifications
GLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)OpenAI
Noometry Index43.141.6
Released2026-04-012025-04-16
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window200K200K
Max output131K100K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$1.10
Output $ / M tokens$4$4.40
Results tracked1960

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), o4-mini: 41.6 (#110)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Coding14671369
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—45%
Aider Polyglot—72%
LMArena WebDev1400—
GSO—3.6%
WeirdML—52.6%
CadEval—62%
ALE-Bench—826.17
AlgoTune—1.72

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, o4-mini: 32.3 (#57)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—53.2%
GDPval—25.3%
METR Time Horizons—63.9%

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), o4-mini: 24.6 (#143)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Hard Prompts14431351
ARC-AGI-2—6.1%
SimpleBench—38.7%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—67.6%
ARC-AGI-1—58.7%
CritPt—0.6%
Chess Puzzles—26%
EnigmaEval—9.2%
Mystery Game Puzzles—5%
DTBench—77.6%
LMCA—26.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—145.63
ForecastBench—61.8

Math o4-mini leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), o4-mini: 40.2 (#79)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Math14401390
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—36.1%
FrontierMath Tier 4—4.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—81.7%
Omni-MATH—72%
MATH Level 5—97.8%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—24.8%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)—6.3%

Knowledge o4-mini leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), o4-mini: 43.5 (#83)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Expert14511344
GPQA Diamond—79.6%
Humanity's Last Exam—18.1%
SimpleQA Verified—19.6%
MMLU-Pro—82%
Confabulations—15.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—18.6%
GPQA (HELM)—73.5%

Multimodal Too close to call

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), o4-mini: 39.5 (#46)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Vision12641194
GeoBench—64%
VPCT—57.5%
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), o4-mini: 47.2 (#149)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Non-English14201336
LMArena Chinese14881355
LMArena French14431362
LMArena German14221336
LMArena Korean13991313
LMArena Russian14321334
LMArena Spanish14461346
LMArena Japanese—1308

Instruction Following Too close to call

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), o4-mini: 75.4 (#63)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Instruction Following14221321
IFEval—92.8%

Long Context o4-mini leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), o4-mini: 45.5 (#31)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Longer Query14391315
Fiction.LiveBench—77.8%

Writing & Preference GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), o4-mini: 54.2 (#148)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-Turboo4-mini
LMArena Text14371353
LMArena Creative Writing14141294
LMArena Multi-Turn14321350
Short-Story Creative Writing—75%
WildBench—85.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than o4-mini?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 41.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or o4-mini?

GLM-5V-Turbo is cheaper. It lists at $1.20 per million input tokens and $4 per million output tokens; o4-mini lists at $1.10 and $4.40.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or o4-mini better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.8 vs 41.6); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 200K tokens.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and o4-mini share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and o4-mini has 60.

Related comparisons

Go deeper