Model comparison

GPT-5.3 Chat vs Inkling

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 42.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.3 Chat OpenAI

42.8

Rank #109 Confirmed

Inkling Thinking Machines Lab

44.1

Rank #80 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher in 2 categories and Inkling in 6 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.1 to 38.8.
  • Inkling is cheaper at $1.87 / $4.68 per million input/output tokens, against $1.75 / $14 for GPT-5.3 Chat.
  • GPT-5.3 Chat accepts more context: 128K tokens versus 66K.
  • Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.3 Chat and Inkling specifications
GPT-5.3 ChatInkling
ProviderOpenAIThinking Machines Lab
Noometry Index42.844.1
Released2026-03-032026-07-15
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window128K66K
Max output16K66K
Input $ / M tokens$1.75$1.87
Output $ / M tokens$14$4.68
Results tracked1841

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 41.4 (#124), Inkling: 34.5 (#234)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Coding14081464
FrontierCode—14%
LMArena WebDev—1413
FrontierSWE—4.1%
SciCode—47%
WeirdML—32.3%
ALE-Bench—946

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-5.3 Chat: —, Inkling: 29.6 (#85)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
APEX-Agents—33.8%
τ²-bench Banking—25%

Reasoning Inkling leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 28.5 (#102), Inkling: 40.4 (#56)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Hard Prompts13991451
ARC-AGI-2—36.5%
SimpleBench—50%
ARC-AGI-1—79.5%
CritPt—5.4%
Chess Puzzles—21%
DTBench—87.5%
LMCA—37.6%
Epoch Capabilities Index—148.54

Math GPT-5.3 Chat leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#142), Inkling: 31.3 (#225)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Math13891479
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—33.3%
FrontierMath Tier 4—4.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—88.9%
ProofBench—0%

Knowledge Inkling leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.8 (#140), Inkling: 55.1 (#49)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Expert13971465
GPQA Diamond—88.3%
SimpleQA Verified—40.3%

Multilingual Inkling leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.3 (#124), Inkling: 54.0 (#52)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Non-English13821434
LMArena Chinese14321490
LMArena French13971458
LMArena German13841446
LMArena Japanese13521429
LMArena Korean13461404
LMArena Russian14001429
LMArena Spanish13711448

Instruction Following Inkling leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 72.8 (#129), Inkling: 75.1 (#71)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Instruction Following13781426

Long Context Inkling leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#120), Inkling: 43.8 (#86)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Longer Query13961434

Writing & Preference Inkling leads

GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.1 (#68), Inkling: 65.2 (#51)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.3 ChatInkling
LMArena Text13891441
LMArena Creative Writing13551387
EQ-Bench Creative Writing16901611
LMArena Multi-Turn14121436
EQ-Bench 4—1226

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.3 Chat better than Inkling?

Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 42.8 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.3 Chat or Inkling?

Inkling is cheaper. It lists at $1.87 per million input tokens and $4.68 per million output tokens; GPT-5.3 Chat lists at $1.75 and $14.

Is GPT-5.3 Chat or Inkling better for coding?

GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.3 Chat does, with 128K tokens against 66K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.3 Chat and Inkling share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.3 Chat has 18 scored results on Noometry and Inkling has 41.

Related comparisons

Go deeper