Model comparison

GPT-5.4 mini vs Kimi K2 (Jul 2025)

GPT-5.4 mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 mini's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 26 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5.4 mini OpenAI

44.8

Rank #69 Confirmed

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) Moonshot AI

40.9

Rank #134 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 26 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.4 mini scores higher in 8 categories and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where GPT-5.4 mini leads 51.4 to 36.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 37.9% for GPT-5.4 mini and 64.4% for Kimi K2 (Jul 2025).
  • Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is cheaper at $0.57 / $2.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.75 / $4.50 for GPT-5.4 mini.
  • GPT-5.4 mini accepts more context: 400K tokens versus 262K.
  • Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5.4 mini and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) specifications
GPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
ProviderOpenAIMoonshot AI
Noometry Index44.840.9
Released2026-03-172025-07-12
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window400K262K
Max output128K262K
Input $ / M tokens$0.75$0.57
Output $ / M tokens$4.50$2.30
Results tracked4642

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 45.0 (#67), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 43.1 (#83)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
WeirdML60.3%42.8%
LMArena Coding14381399
ALE-Bench1,189597.5
FrontierCode27%—
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—63.4%
Aider Polyglot—59.1%
LMArena WebDev1397—
SciCode49.9%—
GSO—4.9%

Agentic & Tool Use Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 29.6 (#74), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 32.2 (#59)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
Terminal-Bench—35.7%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—59.1%
DeepResearch Bench36.3%—
METR Time Horizons—59.2%

Reasoning GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 30.3 (#77), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 22.7 (#173)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
Kagi LLM Benchmark37.9%64.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14241384
Epoch Capabilities Index148.83146.02
ForecastBench5760.2
ARC-AGI-218.9%—
SimpleBench—26.3%
NYT Connections (extended)61.8%—
ARC-AGI-163.7%—
CritPt10%—
Chess Puzzles24%—
Thematic Generalization61.7%—
Mystery Game Puzzles11%—
DTBench80%—
LMCA40.8%—

Math GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 45.4 (#63), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 40.1 (#81)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
LMArena Math14181396
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)28.3%21.4%
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)2.1%0%
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)51.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 49.8%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202588.9%—
ProofBench21%—
Omni-MATH—65.4%

Knowledge GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 51.4 (#62), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 36.9 (#153)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.5%17.9%
LMArena Expert14341363
GPQA Diamond86.9%—
SimpleQA Verified29.4%—
MMLU-Pro—81.9%
Confabulations—20.4%
GPQA (HELM)—65.3%

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5.4 mini: 39.0 (#51), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
LMArena Vision1245—

Multilingual GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 52.1 (#94), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 49.8 (#125)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
LMArena Non-English14051372
LMArena Chinese14461416
LMArena French14401379
LMArena German14071386
LMArena Japanese13751349
LMArena Korean13691324
LMArena Russian14171384
LMArena Spanish14031383

Instruction Following GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 74.3 (#99), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 71.3 (#151)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
LMArena Instruction Following14051347
IFEval—85%

Long Context GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 42.9 (#107), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 41.2 (#140)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
LMArena Longer Query14071353
Fiction.LiveBench—66.7%
CL-bench—17.6%

Writing & Preference GPT-5.4 mini leads

GPT-5.4 mini: 64.2 (#56), Kimi K2 (Jul 2025): 62.5 (#76)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5.4 miniKimi K2 (Jul 2025)
LMArena Text14111380
LMArena Creative Writing13701349
EQ-Bench Creative Writing16651666
LMArena Multi-Turn14291371
Short-Story Creative Writing—85.6%
WildBench—86.2%

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5.4 mini better than Kimi K2 (Jul 2025)?

GPT-5.4 mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 40.9 on the Noometry Index. Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.4 mini's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5.4 mini or Kimi K2 (Jul 2025)?

Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) is cheaper. It lists at $0.57 per million input tokens and $2.30 per million output tokens; GPT-5.4 mini lists at $0.75 and $4.50.

Is GPT-5.4 mini or Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) better for coding?

GPT-5.4 mini scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.0 versus 43.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5.4 mini does, with 400K tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5.4 mini and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) share?

26 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.4 mini has 46 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2 (Jul 2025) has 42.

Related comparisons

Go deeper