Model comparison

GPT-5 Mini vs MiniMax-M2

GPT-5 Mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

GPT-5 Mini OpenAI

41.7

Rank #115 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2 MiniMax

36.9

Rank #201 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5 Mini scores higher in 9 categories and MiniMax-M2 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where GPT-5 Mini leads 46.3 to 34.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 70.3% for GPT-5 Mini and 57.8% for MiniMax-M2.
  • MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.25 / $2 for GPT-5 Mini.
  • GPT-5 Mini accepts more context: 400K tokens versus 205K.
  • MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GPT-5 Mini and MiniMax-M2 specifications
GPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
ProviderOpenAIMiniMax
Noometry Index41.736.9
Released2025-08-072025-10-27
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window400K205K
Max output128K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.25$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2$1.20
Results tracked6021

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

GPT-5 Mini: 40.0 (#134), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)59.8%61%
LMArena Coding14061370
SWE-bench Verified64.7%—
LMArena WebDev—1297
SWE-bench Multilingual39.7%—
SciCode39.2%—
WeirdML52.7%—
ALE-Bench799.77—
AlgoTune1.38—

Agentic & Tool Use GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 31.0 (#64), MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
Terminal-Bench34.8%30%
Vending-Bench 2-31.18160.6
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard55.5%—

Reasoning GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 24.1 (#153), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
Kagi LLM Benchmark70.3%57.8%
LMArena Hard Prompts13801357
ARC-AGI-24.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—14.8%
ARC-AGI-154.3%—
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles30%—
EnigmaEval8.2%—
Mystery Game Puzzles10%—
DTBench80.5%—
LMCA34.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index145.51—
ForecastBench61—

Math GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 46.3 (#59), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Math13771350
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)46.7%—
FrontierMath Tier 412.2%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202586.7%—
ProofBench9%—
Omni-MATH72.2%—
MATH Level 597.8%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)27.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)6.3%—

Knowledge GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 45.5 (#80), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Expert13771336
GPQA Diamond75%—
Humanity's Last Exam19.4%—
SimpleQA Verified21.6%—
MMLU-Pro83.5%—
Confabulations13.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate12.9%—
GPQA (HELM)75.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-5 Mini: 35.0 (#80), MiniMax-M2: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Vision1202—
VPCT40.2%—

Multilingual GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 49.1 (#131), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Non-English13631314
LMArena Chinese13871367
LMArena French13851336
LMArena German13661366
LMArena Russian13621332
LMArena Spanish13551326
LMArena Japanese1342—
LMArena Korean1306—

Instruction Following GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 76.4 (#43), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Instruction Following13571329
IFEval92.7%—

Long Context GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 41.9 (#127), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Longer Query13551332
Fiction.LiveBench69.4%—

Writing & Preference GPT-5 Mini leads

GPT-5 Mini: 55.4 (#143), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-5 MiniMiniMax-M2
LMArena Text13731340
LMArena Creative Writing13251288
LMArena Multi-Turn13631362
Short-Story Creative Writing83.1%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1313—
WildBench85.5%—

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-5 Mini better than MiniMax-M2?

GPT-5 Mini is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 36.9 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GPT-5 Mini or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GPT-5 Mini lists at $0.25 and $2.

Is GPT-5 Mini or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (40.0 vs 39.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

GPT-5 Mini does, with 400K tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-5 Mini and MiniMax-M2 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5 Mini has 60 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper