Model comparison

Grok-2 (Dec 2024) vs Step 3.5 Flash

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Grok-2 (Dec 2024) xAI

33.4

Rank #233 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) scores higher in 0 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.5 Flash leads 40.6 to 19.6.
  • Step 3.5 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
Grok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
ProviderxAIStepFun
Noometry Index33.441.7
Released2024-08-132026-01-29
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—256K
Max output—256K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.10
Output $ / M tokens—$0.30
Results tracked3419

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 32.9 (#254), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding12881436
WeirdML22.2%—
LiveBench Coding46.4%—

Reasoning Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 16.4 (#294), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts12721411
SimpleBench22.7%—
NYT Connections (extended)—28.4%
LiveBench Reasoning54.8%—
DTBench65.2%—
LiveBench Data Analysis54.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index130.48—
LiveBench54.3%—

Math Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 19.6 (#278), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Math12831408
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—66.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202511.5%—
LiveBench Math54.9%—
MATH Level 563.5%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0.7%—

Knowledge Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 29.8 (#225), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert12541422
GPQA Diamond53.8%—
Confabulations20.1%—

Multilingual Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 43.3 (#183), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English12821386
LMArena Chinese12891448
LMArena French13171421
LMArena German12871404
LMArena Japanese12441353
LMArena Korean12371350
LMArena Russian12861385
LMArena Spanish12811419

Instruction Following Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 67.1 (#197), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following12701385
LiveBench Instruction Following69.6%—

Long Context Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 38.7 (#186), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query12761402

Writing & Preference Step 3.5 Flash leads

Grok-2 (Dec 2024): 48.8 (#192), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok-2 (Dec 2024)Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text13051403
LMArena Creative Writing12841357
LMArena Multi-Turn12901405
Short-Story Creative Writing63.6%—
LiveBench Language45.6%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 33.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok-2 (Dec 2024) or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 32.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok-2 (Dec 2024) and Step 3.5 Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok-2 (Dec 2024) has 34 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper