Model comparison

Grok 3 vs Grok 4.1

Grok 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Grok 3 xAI

39.6

Rank #150 Confirmed

Grok 4.1 xAI

40.8

Rank #135 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 3 scores higher in 4 categories and Grok 4.1 in 5 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.1 leads 28.3 to 13.8.

Side by side

Grok 3 and Grok 4.1 specifications
Grok 3Grok 4.1
ProviderxAIxAI
Noometry Index39.640.8
Released2025-04-092025-11-17
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked4019

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 3 leads

Grok 3: 41.5 (#113), Grok 4.1: 33.4 (#246)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Coding14321445
Aider Polyglot53.3%—
LMArena WebDev—1214
WeirdML37.2%—

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 3: 30.2 (#69), Grok 4.1: 33.8 (#47)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
Cybench—39%
BALROG29.5%—

Reasoning Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 3: 13.8 (#322), Grok 4.1: 28.3 (#91)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Hard Prompts14331436
ARC-AGI-20%—
SimpleBench36.1%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark61.3%—
ARC-AGI-15.5%—
Epoch Capabilities Index138.34—

Math Too close to call

Grok 3: 36.2 (#122), Grok 4.1: 36.2 (#124)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Math13901422
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202555.6%—
Omni-MATH46.4%—
MATH Level 588.7%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)3.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1)0%—

Knowledge Grok 3 leads

Grok 3: 46.0 (#76), Grok 4.1: 38.9 (#129)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Expert14201417
GPQA Diamond75.8%—
MMLU-Pro78.8%—
Confabulations14.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate5.8%—
GPQA (HELM)65%—

Multilingual Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 3: 52.5 (#81), Grok 4.1: 53.6 (#64)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Non-English14111425
LMArena Chinese14481464
LMArena French14601448
LMArena German14311447
LMArena Japanese13891396
LMArena Korean13741407
LMArena Russian14161434
LMArena Spanish14171438

Instruction Following Grok 3 leads

Grok 3: 75.2 (#69), Grok 4.1: 74.0 (#106)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Instruction Following14091400
IFEval88.4%—

Long Context Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 3: 38.7 (#187), Grok 4.1: 43.2 (#96)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Longer Query14391416
Fiction.LiveBench58.3%—

Writing & Preference Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 3: 56.0 (#136), Grok 4.1: 62.6 (#71)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 3Grok 4.1
LMArena Text14261437
LMArena Creative Writing14141411
LMArena Multi-Turn14241438
Short-Story Creative Writing76.4%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1186—
WildBench84.9%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 3 better than Grok 4.1?

Grok 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 3 or Grok 4.1 better for coding?

Grok 3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.5 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 3 and Grok 4.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 3 has 40 scored results on Noometry and Grok 4.1 has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper