Model comparison
Grok 3 vs MiMo-V2-Pro
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 3 scores higher in 1 category and MiMo-V2-Pro in 7 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 21.3 to 13.8.
Side by side
| Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 39.6 | 42.4 |
| Released | 2025-04-09 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 1.05M |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.43 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.87 |
| Results tracked | 40 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Grok 3: 41.5 (#113), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1432 | 1476 |
| Aider Polyglot | 53.3% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| WeirdML | 37.2% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Grok 3: 30.2 (#69), MiMo-V2-Pro: —
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| BALROG | 29.5% | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Grok 3: 13.8 (#322), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1433 | 1457 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| SimpleBench | 36.1% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 61.3% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 5.5% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 138.34 | — |
Math Too close to call
Grok 3: 36.2 (#122), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1390 | 1447 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 55.6% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 46.4% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 88.7% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 3.8% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | 0% | — |
Knowledge Grok 3 leads
Grok 3: 46.0 (#76), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1420 | 1479 |
| GPQA Diamond | 75.8% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 78.8% | — |
| Confabulations | 14.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 5.8% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 65% | — |
Multilingual Too close to call
Grok 3: 52.5 (#81), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1411 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1448 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1460 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 1431 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1389 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1374 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1416 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1417 | 1458 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Grok 3: 75.2 (#69), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1409 | 1444 |
| IFEval | 88.4% | — |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Grok 3: 38.7 (#187), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1439 | 1455 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 58.3% | — |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Grok 3: 56.0 (#136), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
| Benchmark | Grok 3 | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1426 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1414 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1424 | 1456 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | 76.4% | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1186 | — |
| WildBench | 84.9% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 3 better than MiMo-V2-Pro?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.
Is Grok 3 or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Grok 3 and MiMo-V2-Pro share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 3 has 40 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.