Model comparison

Grok 4.1 vs Llama 2-7B

Grok 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.1 xAI

40.8

Rank #135 Confirmed

Llama 2-7B Meta

28.6

Rank #315 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 2-7B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Grok 4.1 leads 62.6 to 28.1.
  • Llama 2-7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.1 and Llama 2-7B specifications
Grok 4.1Llama 2-7B
ProviderxAIMeta
Noometry Index40.828.6
Released2025-11-172023-07-18
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked1929

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 33.4 (#246), Llama 2-7B: 28.7 (#302)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Coding14451002
LMArena WebDev1214—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.1: 33.8 (#47), Llama 2-7B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
Cybench39%—

Reasoning Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 28.3 (#91), Llama 2-7B: 15.1 (#309)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Hard Prompts14361009
Chess Puzzles—0%
BIG-Bench Hard—39.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—98.54
HellaSwag—77.2%
LAMBADA—73.3%
PIQA—78.8%
WinoGrande—69.2%

Math Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 36.2 (#124), Llama 2-7B: 28.2 (#231)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Math14221042
GSM8K—16.7%

Knowledge Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 38.9 (#129), Llama 2-7B: 27.7 (#243)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Expert14171036
ARC (AI2) Challenge—45.9%
BoolQ—77.9%
MMLU—45.8%
OpenBookQA—58.6%
TriviaQA—73.7%

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.1: —, Llama 2-7B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
ScienceQA—43.1%

Multilingual Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 53.6 (#64), Llama 2-7B: 23.9 (#288)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Non-English1425973
LMArena Chinese1464973
LMArena French1448969
LMArena German1447978
LMArena Russian1434995
LMArena Spanish14381007
LMArena Japanese1396—
LMArena Korean1407—

Instruction Following Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 74.0 (#106), Llama 2-7B: 51.0 (#293)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Instruction Following14001006

Long Context Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 43.2 (#96), Llama 2-7B: 30.4 (#282)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Longer Query1416999

Writing & Preference Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 62.6 (#71), Llama 2-7B: 28.1 (#293)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Llama 2-7B
LMArena Text14371053
LMArena Creative Writing14111033
LMArena Multi-Turn14381029

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.1 better than Llama 2-7B?

Grok 4.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4.1 or Llama 2-7B better for coding?

Grok 4.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 33.4 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 and Llama 2-7B share?

15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Llama 2-7B has 29.

Related comparisons

Go deeper