Model comparison

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent vs Hy3

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.5 to 43.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 6.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent xAI

45.5

Rank #62 Confirmed

Hy3 Tencent

43.6

Rank #79 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent scores higher in 3 categories and Hy3 in 5 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads 42.4 to 25.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 89.6% for Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and 41.2% for Hy3.
  • Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent.
  • Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
  • Hy3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and Hy3 specifications
Grok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
ProviderxAITencent
Noometry Index45.543.6
Released2026-03-092026-07-06
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M262K
Max output30K128K
Input $ / M tokens$1.25$0.13
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.53
Results tracked2017

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 42.4 (#91), Hy3: 46.6 (#60)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Coding14581465
LMArena WebDev—1509

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: —, Hy3: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Search1204—

Reasoning Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 42.4 (#44), Hy3: 25.0 (#134)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
NYT Connections (extended)89.6%41.2%
LMArena Hard Prompts14481449

Math Too close to call

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 36.6 (#106), Hy3: 37.4 (#98)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Math14411475

Knowledge Too close to call

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 39.7 (#116), Hy3: 40.2 (#108)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Expert14451461

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 39.8 (#44), Hy3: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Vision1259—

Multilingual Too close to call

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 54.6 (#40), Hy3: 53.7 (#60)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Non-English14401427
LMArena Chinese14751496
LMArena French14671461
LMArena Korean14161390
LMArena Russian14571435
LMArena Spanish14471448
LMArena German1456—
LMArena Japanese1405—

Instruction Following Too close to call

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 75.0 (#80), Hy3: 75.3 (#68)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Instruction Following14201425

Long Context Too close to call

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 43.7 (#84), Hy3: 44.1 (#70)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Longer Query14301443

Writing & Preference Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent leads

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent: 64.1 (#57), Hy3: 62.5 (#75)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 Multi-AgentHy3
LMArena Text14501442
LMArena Creative Writing14351399
LMArena Multi-Turn14511436

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent better than Hy3?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent is the stronger model overall, scoring 45.5 to 43.6 on the Noometry Index. Hy3 costs 6.8× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent or Hy3?

Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent lists at $1.25 and $2.50.

Is Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent or Hy3 better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 42.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent and Hy3 share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 Multi-Agent has 20 scored results on Noometry and Hy3 has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper