Model comparison

Grok 4.5 vs Yi-1.5-34B

Grok 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 55.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.5 xAI

55.0

Rank #25 Confirmed

Yi-1.5-34B 01.AI

30.6

Rank #289 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.5 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-1.5-34B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Grok 4.5 leads 62.3 to 14.8.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 93.4% for Grok 4.5 and 32% for Yi-1.5-34B.
  • Yi-1.5-34B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.5 and Yi-1.5-34B specifications
Grok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
ProviderxAI01.AI
Noometry Index55.030.6
Released2026-07-082024-05-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window500K—
Max output500K—
Input $ / M tokens$2—
Output $ / M tokens$6—
Results tracked5221

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 52.2 (#35), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.4 (#272)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Coding14741169
DeepSWE53.8%—
FrontierCode42.4%—
LMArena WebDev1553—
SciCode54.1%—
WeirdML46.4%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—33.9%
BigCodeBench Complete—43.8%
ALE-Bench1,309—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.5: 44.4 (#17), Yi-1.5-34B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
APEX-Agents56.2%—
τ²-bench Banking47.9%—
PostTrainBench23.4%—
GBAEval65.4%—
GDP.pdf14%—
LMArena Search1213—
Vending-Bench 23,887—

Reasoning Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 56.1 (#25), Yi-1.5-34B: 22.5 (#191)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Hard Prompts14621160
ARC-AGI-252.6%—
SimpleBench70%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark83.5%—
NYT Connections (extended)79.9%—
ARC-AGI-187.2%—
CritPt15.4%—
Chess Puzzles36%—
DTBench96.5%—
LMCA45.2%—
Surface Evolver Bench74.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index153.92—

Math Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 60.9 (#35), Yi-1.5-34B: 27.5 (#249)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Math14591182
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)57.2%—
FrontierMath Tier 424.4%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202597.8%—
ProofBench31%—
MATH Level 5—25.5%

Knowledge Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 62.3 (#24), Yi-1.5-34B: 14.8 (#295)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
GPQA Diamond93.4%32%
LMArena Expert14661144
SimpleQA Verified48.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.5: 37.6 (#72), Yi-1.5-34B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Vision1288—
Blueprint-Bench 227.3%—
Furniture Assembly22.5%—
LMArena Document1452—

Multilingual Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 54.4 (#42), Yi-1.5-34B: 32.3 (#256)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Non-English14401121
LMArena Chinese14961213
LMArena French14561156
LMArena German14461111
LMArena Japanese14281021
LMArena Korean14041005
LMArena Russian14481091
LMArena Spanish14501121

Instruction Following Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 76.0 (#48), Yi-1.5-34B: 59.2 (#257)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Instruction Following14461139

Long Context Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 44.8 (#56), Yi-1.5-34B: 34.6 (#248)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Longer Query14631143

Writing & Preference Grok 4.5 leads

Grok 4.5: 65.8 (#42), Yi-1.5-34B: 37.4 (#257)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.5Yi-1.5-34B
LMArena Text14481173
LMArena Creative Writing14421135
LMArena Multi-Turn14561153
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1579—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.5 better than Yi-1.5-34B?

Grok 4.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 55.0 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4.5 or Yi-1.5-34B better for coding?

Grok 4.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 52.2 versus 32.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.5 and Yi-1.5-34B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.5 has 52 scored results on Noometry and Yi-1.5-34B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper