Model comparison

Grok 4.6 vs Mistral Medium 3.5

Grok 4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.8 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.6 xAI

56.8

Rank #19 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.5 Mistral AI

39.6

Rank #151 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.6 scores higher in 9 categories and Mistral Medium 3.5 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.6 leads 61.3 to 16.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 80% for Grok 4.6 and 12.9% for Mistral Medium 3.5.
  • Both cost about the same: $2 input and $6 output per million tokens.
  • Grok 4.6 accepts more context: 500K tokens versus 262K.
  • Mistral Medium 3.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.6 and Mistral Medium 3.5 specifications
Grok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
ProviderxAIMistral AI
Noometry Index56.839.6
Released2026-08-12—
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window500K262K
Max output500K210K
Input $ / M tokens$2$1.50
Output $ / M tokens$6$7.50
Results tracked4922

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 58.0 (#14), Mistral Medium 3.5: 35.7 (#208)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena WebDev16201263
LMArena Coding14641461
DeepSWE67.5%—
FrontierCode48%—
CursorBench41.4%—
FrontierSWE25.3%—
SciCode56.5%—
WeirdML67.3%—
ALE-Bench1,508—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.6: 39.4 (#25), Mistral Medium 3.5: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
APEX-Agents65.3%—
GDP.pdf17.2%—
Vending-Bench 29,047—

Reasoning Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 61.3 (#18), Mistral Medium 3.5: 16.6 (#290)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
NYT Connections (extended)80%12.9%
LMArena Hard Prompts14451436
Epoch Capabilities Index156.48141.42
ARC-AGI-267.1%—
SimpleBench75.9%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark—41.4%
ARC-AGI-187.5%—
CritPt19.7%—
Chess Puzzles40%—
EBR-Bench30.5%—
Mystery Game Puzzles34%—
DTBench97.3%—
LMCA48.5%—

Math Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 66.8 (#19), Mistral Medium 3.5: 36.4 (#113)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Math14161432
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)66%—
FrontierMath Tier 431.7%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202599.2%—
ProofBench51%—

Knowledge Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 63.3 (#18), Mistral Medium 3.5: 39.3 (#123)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Expert14631431
GPQA Diamond94%—
SimpleQA Verified49.3%—

Multimodal Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 43.9 (#18), Mistral Medium 3.5: 37.6 (#64)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Vision12651222
Blueprint-Bench 233.2%—
Furniture Assembly40%—
LMArena Document1452—

Multilingual Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 53.3 (#67), Mistral Medium 3.5: 52.1 (#93)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Non-English14221405
LMArena Chinese14791443
LMArena French14581448
LMArena German14251453
LMArena Korean13951387
LMArena Russian14271396
LMArena Spanish14081406
LMArena Japanese1383—

Instruction Following Too close to call

Grok 4.6: 75.6 (#59), Mistral Medium 3.5: 74.7 (#87)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Instruction Following14311414

Long Context Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 44.4 (#62), Mistral Medium 3.5: 43.2 (#101)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Longer Query14531414

Writing & Preference Grok 4.6 leads

Grok 4.6: 62.5 (#77), Mistral Medium 3.5: 58.6 (#113)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.6Mistral Medium 3.5
LMArena Text14271421
LMArena Creative Writing14301372
LMArena Multi-Turn14221423
EQ-Bench 4—993

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.6 better than Mistral Medium 3.5?

Grok 4.6 is the stronger model overall, scoring 56.8 to 39.6 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.6 or Mistral Medium 3.5?

Mistral Medium 3.5 is cheaper. It lists at $1.50 per million input tokens and $7.50 per million output tokens; Grok 4.6 lists at $2 and $6.

Is Grok 4.6 or Mistral Medium 3.5 better for coding?

Grok 4.6 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 58.0 versus 35.7 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.6 does, with 500K tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.6 and Mistral Medium 3.5 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.6 has 49 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.5 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper