Model comparison
Grok 4 Fast vs MiniMax-M2.1
Grok 4 Fast and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.4 vs 38.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4 Fast scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 3 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where Grok 4 Fast leads 63.2 to 43.2.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Vectara Hallucination Rate: 19.7% for Grok 4 Fast and 11.8% for MiniMax-M2.1.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | xAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 39.4 | 38.9 |
| Released | 2025-09-19 | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 30 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Grok 4 Fast: 32.5 (#271), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1159 | 1384 |
| LMArena Coding | 1429 | 1421 |
| WeirdML | 42.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 29.5 (#86), MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
| τ²-bench Banking | 15.7% | — |
| Cybench | 30% | — |
| LMArena Search | 1171 | — |
Reasoning Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 22.2 (#201), MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1412 | 1411 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 5.3% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 66.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 48.5% | — |
| DTBench | 82.7% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 144.2 | — |
| ForecastBench | 60.5 | — |
Math Too close to call
Grok 4 Fast: 38.9 (#123), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1419 | 1397 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Grok 4 Fast: 32.0 (#214), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 19.7% | 11.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1411 | 1431 |
Multilingual Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 51.3 (#111), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1396 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1457 | 1430 |
| LMArena French | 1431 | 1404 |
| LMArena German | 1383 | 1381 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1352 | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | 1357 | 1298 |
| LMArena Russian | 1389 | 1387 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1415 | 1397 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Grok 4 Fast: 73.2 (#121), MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1387 | 1400 |
Long Context Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 63.2 (#3), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1415 | 1416 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 94.4% | — |
Writing & Preference Grok 4 Fast leads
Grok 4 Fast: 60.0 (#102), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)
| Benchmark | Grok 4 Fast | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1407 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1387 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1414 | 1396 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Grok 4 Fast better than MiniMax-M2.1?
Grok 4 Fast and MiniMax-M2.1 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (39.4 vs 38.9), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Is Grok 4 Fast or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.4 versus 32.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Grok 4 Fast and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4 Fast has 30 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.