Model comparison
Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs o1-mini
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 8 categories and o1-mini in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 27.3 to 8.9.
Side by side
| Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | OpenAI |
| Noometry Index | 41.8 | 33.7 |
| Released | — | 2024-09-12 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 13 | 39 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129), o1-mini: 35.1 (#218)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1389 | 1362 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 32.9% |
| WeirdML | — | 36.3% |
| LiveBench Coding | — | 48% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 89% |
| MBPP+ | — | 78.8% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan T1 20250711: —, o1-mini: 24.3 (#112)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| Cybench | — | 10% |
Reasoning Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106), o1-mini: 8.9 (#340)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1333 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | — | 0.8% |
| SimpleBench | — | 18.1% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | — | 14% |
| LiveBench Reasoning | — | 72.3% |
| LiveBench Data Analysis | — | 57.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 135.82 |
| LiveBench | — | 57.8% |
Math Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132), o1-mini: 33.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1358 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 46.9% |
| LiveBench Math | — | 62% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 89.2% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139), o1-mini: 34.8 (#180)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1316 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 62.4% |
| Confabulations | — | 18.6% |
Multilingual Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107), o1-mini: 43.8 (#177)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 1289 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1424 | 1314 |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | 1223 |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | 1283 |
| LMArena French | — | 1292 |
| LMArena German | — | 1278 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1245 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1302 |
Instruction Following Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130), o1-mini: 67.0 (#200)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | 1304 |
| LiveBench Instruction Following | — | 65.4% |
Long Context Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123), o1-mini: 40.1 (#156)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 1321 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105), o1-mini: 48.6 (#196)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | o1-mini |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1317 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1244 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1314 |
| Short-Story Creative Writing | — | 64.9% |
| LiveBench Language | — | 40.9% |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than o1-mini?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or o1-mini better for coding?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and o1-mini share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.