Model comparison

Hy3 vs o1-mini

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.2 to 34.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Hy3 Tencent

44.2

Rank #79 Confirmed

o1-mini OpenAI

34.0

Rank #235 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 8 categories and o1-mini in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hy3 leads 26.1 to 8.8.
  • Hy3 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Hy3 and o1-mini specifications
Hy3o1-mini
ProviderTencentOpenAI
Noometry Index44.234.0
Released2026-07-062024-09-12
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window262K—
Max output128K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.13—
Output $ / M tokens$0.53—
Results tracked1939

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy3 leads

Hy3: 46.8 (#63), o1-mini: 35.5 (#224)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Coding14641362
Aider Polyglot—32.9%
LMArena WebDev1508—
WeirdML—36.3%
LiveBench Coding—48%
HumanEval+—89%
MBPP+—78.8%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Hy3: —, o1-mini: 24.6 (#118)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
Cybench—10%

Reasoning Hy3 leads

Hy3: 26.1 (#136), o1-mini: 8.8 (#346)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Hard Prompts14471333
ARC-AGI-2—0.8%
SimpleBench—18.1%
NYT Connections (extended)41.2%—
ARC-AGI-1—14%
LiveBench Reasoning—72.3%
LiveBench Data Analysis—57.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—135.82
LiveBench—57.8%

Math Hy3 leads

Hy3: 40.1 (#93), o1-mini: 35.4 (#186)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Math14751358
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—46.9%
LiveBench Math—62%
MATH Level 5—89.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1.7%

Knowledge Hy3 leads

Hy3: 40.8 (#114), o1-mini: 34.9 (#192)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Expert14601316
GPQA Diamond—62.4%
Confabulations—18.6%

Multilingual Hy3 leads

Hy3: 53.5 (#65), o1-mini: 43.6 (#182)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Non-English14261289
LMArena Chinese14931314
LMArena French14611293
LMArena German14391278
LMArena Japanese13921245
LMArena Korean13951223
LMArena Russian14321283
LMArena Spanish14561303

Instruction Following Hy3 leads

Hy3: 75.1 (#70), o1-mini: 66.7 (#206)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Instruction Following14261304
LiveBench Instruction Following—65.4%

Long Context Hy3 leads

Hy3: 44.1 (#75), o1-mini: 40.1 (#161)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Longer Query14421320

Writing & Preference Hy3 leads

Hy3: 62.2 (#81), o1-mini: 48.4 (#202)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkHy3o1-mini
LMArena Text14391317
LMArena Creative Writing14021244
LMArena Multi-Turn14361314
Short-Story Creative Writing—64.9%
LiveBench Language—40.9%

Frequently asked questions

Is Hy3 better than o1-mini?

Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.2 to 34.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is Hy3 or o1-mini better for coding?

Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.8 versus 35.5 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Hy3 and o1-mini share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 19 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.

Related comparisons

Go deeper