Model comparison
Hy4 preview vs MiniMax-M3
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and MiniMax-M3 in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 39.1.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 75% for Hy4 preview and 18% for MiniMax-M3.
- MiniMax-M3 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
Side by side
| Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 43.5 |
| Released | 2026-08-28 | 2026-06-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1M |
| Max output | 64K | 512K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.83 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 41 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), MiniMax-M3: 41.5 (#111)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | 1482 |
| FrontierCode | — | 14.7% |
| SciCode | — | 47.1% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1470 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 640.02 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 22.5 (#121)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 37.7% |
| OSWorld 2.0 | — | 4.6% |
| GBAEval | — | 0.9% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 2,158 |
Reasoning Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), MiniMax-M3: 29.3 (#83)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | 65.1% |
| SimpleBench | — | 45.8% |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 14% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1447 |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 8% |
| DTBench | — | 78.9% |
| LMCA | — | 33.7% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 55% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 147 |
| ForecastBench | — | 61.4 |
Math Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), MiniMax-M3: 39.1 (#83)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 75% | 18% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 71.1% |
| LMArena Math | — | 1432 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 58.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 90.9% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1462 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 39.5 (#45)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1254 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1435 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 53.2 (#70)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1420 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1465 |
| LMArena French | — | 1445 |
| LMArena German | — | 1424 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1372 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1430 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1431 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 75.7 (#56)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1433 |
Long Context Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 44.2 (#68)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1445 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, MiniMax-M3: 62.3 (#79)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | MiniMax-M3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1433 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1405 |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1441 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy4 preview better than MiniMax-M3?
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 43.5 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M3 costs 2.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or MiniMax-M3?
MiniMax-M3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.
Is Hy4 preview or MiniMax-M3 better for coding?
Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 41.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.
How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and MiniMax-M3 share?
3 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M3 has 41.