Model comparison

Inkling-Small vs Qwen1.5-32B

Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 30.0 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Inkling-Small Thinking Machines Lab

46.5

Rank #57 Confirmed

Qwen1.5-32B Alibaba (Qwen)

30.0

Rank #288 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling-Small scores higher in 8 categories and Qwen1.5-32B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling-Small leads 48.3 to 13.5.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 88.5% for Inkling-Small and 30.7% for Qwen1.5-32B.

Side by side

Inkling-Small and Qwen1.5-32B specifications
Inkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
ProviderThinking Machines LabAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index46.530.0
Released2026-07-152024-02-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window524K—
Max output1.05M—
Input $ / M tokens$0.45—
Output $ / M tokens$1.20—
Results tracked3321

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 43.3 (#80), Qwen1.5-32B: 31.1 (#278)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Coding14511155
LMArena WebDev1408—
SciCode48.7%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—32.3%
BigCodeBench Complete—42%

Reasoning Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 39.0 (#53), Qwen1.5-32B: 20.9 (#210)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Hard Prompts14241131
ARC-AGI-240.1%—
ARC-AGI-184%—
CritPt8.3%—
Chess Puzzles18%—
Mystery Game Puzzles6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index150.13—

Math Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 44.9 (#65), Qwen1.5-32B: 30.5 (#207)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Math14531155
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)46.3%—
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202590%—
ProofBench6%—

Knowledge Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 48.3 (#71), Qwen1.5-32B: 13.5 (#291)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
GPQA Diamond88.5%30.7%
LMArena Expert14421126
SimpleQA Verified19.1%—
MMLU—74.4%

Multimodal Not comparable

Inkling-Small: 38.4 (#59), Qwen1.5-32B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Vision1235—

Multilingual Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 51.7 (#102), Qwen1.5-32B: 31.6 (#254)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Non-English14001106
LMArena Chinese14581176
LMArena French14381100
LMArena German14121058
LMArena Japanese13991027
LMArena Korean13551007
LMArena Russian13921073
LMArena Spanish14261089

Instruction Following Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 73.9 (#112), Qwen1.5-32B: 58.0 (#260)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Instruction Following13971116

Long Context Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 42.7 (#113), Qwen1.5-32B: 34.7 (#241)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Longer Query14011146

Writing & Preference Inkling-Small leads

Inkling-Small: 59.8 (#102), Qwen1.5-32B: 34.4 (#266)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkInkling-SmallQwen1.5-32B
LMArena Text14131137
LMArena Creative Writing13301083
LMArena Multi-Turn14201140
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1491—

Frequently asked questions

Is Inkling-Small better than Qwen1.5-32B?

Inkling-Small is the stronger model overall, scoring 46.5 to 30.0 on the Noometry Index.

Is Inkling-Small or Qwen1.5-32B better for coding?

Inkling-Small scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.3 versus 31.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Inkling-Small and Qwen1.5-32B share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling-Small has 33 scored results on Noometry and Qwen1.5-32B has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper