Model comparison
Inkling vs MiMo-V2-Pro
Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 3 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Inkling leads 40.6 to 21.3.
- MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $1.87 / $4.68 for Inkling.
- MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 66K.
- Inkling has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Thinking Machines Lab | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 44.1 | 42.4 |
| Released | 2026-07-15 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 66K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 66K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.87 | $0.43 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $4.68 | $0.87 |
| Results tracked | 41 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Inkling: 34.1 (#229), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1412 | 1433 |
| LMArena Coding | 1463 | 1476 |
| ALE-Bench | 946 | 785.17 |
| FrontierCode | 14% | — |
| FrontierSWE | 4.1% | — |
| SciCode | 47% | — |
| WeirdML | 32.3% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Inkling: 29.5 (#76), MiMo-V2-Pro: —
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | 33.8% | — |
| τ²-bench Banking | 25% | — |
Reasoning Inkling leads
Inkling: 40.6 (#48), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1452 | 1457 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 36.5% | — |
| SimpleBench | 50% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 79.5% | — |
| CritPt | 5.4% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | 21% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| DTBench | 87.5% | — |
| LMCA | 37.6% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 148.6 | — |
Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Inkling: 31.2 (#198), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1482 | 1447 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 33.3% | — |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 | 4.9% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 88.9% | — |
| ProofBench | 0% | — |
Knowledge Inkling leads
Inkling: 55.2 (#44), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1468 | 1479 |
| GPQA Diamond | 88.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 40.3% | — |
Multilingual Inkling leads
Inkling: 54.2 (#49), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1434 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1495 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 1453 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 1456 | 1417 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1428 | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | 1401 | 1401 |
| LMArena Russian | 1430 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1442 | 1458 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Inkling: 75.3 (#65), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1427 | 1444 |
Long Context Inkling leads
Inkling: 43.9 (#79), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1436 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |
Writing & Preference Inkling leads
Inkling: 65.5 (#48), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
| Benchmark | Inkling | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1443 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1390 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1456 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1611 | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | 1226 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Inkling better than MiMo-V2-Pro?
Inkling is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.1 to 42.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2-Pro costs 4.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Inkling's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Inkling or MiMo-V2-Pro?
MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Inkling lists at $1.87 and $4.68.
Is Inkling or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 34.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 66K.
How many benchmarks do Inkling and MiMo-V2-Pro share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling has 41 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.