Model comparison

Llama 2-13B vs Nemotron 4 340b Instruct

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.9 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Llama 2-13B Meta

29.6

Rank #309 Confirmed

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct NVIDIA

35.9

Rank #223 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-13B scores higher in 0 categories and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads 42.7 to 29.8.

Side by side

Llama 2-13B and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct specifications
Llama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
ProviderMetaNVIDIA
Noometry Index29.635.9
Released2023-07-182024-06-14
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked3217

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 30.9 (#291), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 35.2 (#228)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Coding10621209

Reasoning Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 12.8 (#337), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 23.4 (#178)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts10511202
Chess Puzzles0%—
DTBench42.2%—
BIG-Bench Hard58.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index106.17—
HellaSwag80.7%—
LAMBADA76.5%—
PIQA80.8%—
WinoGrande72.8%—

Math Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 31.1 (#229), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 34.3 (#195)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Math10651216
GSM8K36.9%—

Knowledge Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 28.1 (#249), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 32.0 (#216)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Expert10301171
ARC (AI2) Challenge60.3%—
BoolQ82.4%—
MMLU55.6%—
OpenBookQA57%—
TriviaQA79.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 2-13B: —, Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
ScienceQA55.8%—

Multilingual Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 26.5 (#279), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.9 (#233)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Non-English10241206
LMArena Chinese10011214
LMArena French10441197
LMArena German10091192
LMArena Japanese8941128
LMArena Korean9531148
LMArena Russian10551219
LMArena Spanish10871195

Instruction Following Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 53.3 (#287), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 63.1 (#232)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following10451203

Long Context Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 32.3 (#269), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 37.1 (#221)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Longer Query10641225

Writing & Preference Nemotron 4 340b Instruct leads

Llama 2-13B: 29.8 (#289), Nemotron 4 340b Instruct: 42.7 (#233)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BNemotron 4 340b Instruct
LMArena Text10841225
LMArena Creative Writing10471203
LMArena Multi-Turn10501214

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 2-13B better than Nemotron 4 340b Instruct?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 35.9 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 2-13B or Nemotron 4 340b Instruct better for coding?

Nemotron 4 340b Instruct scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.2 versus 30.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 2-13B and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-13B has 32 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 4 340b Instruct has 17.

Related comparisons

Go deeper