Model comparison

Llama 2-7B vs Qwen2-72B

Llama 2-7B and Qwen2-72B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (28.6 vs 29.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Llama 2-7B Meta

28.6

Rank #315 Confirmed

Qwen2-72B Alibaba (Qwen)

29.5

Rank #294 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-7B scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen2-72B in 6 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Qwen2-72B leads 41.0 to 28.1.

Side by side

Llama 2-7B and Qwen2-72B specifications
Llama 2-7BQwen2-72B
ProviderMetaAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index28.629.5
Released2023-07-182024-06-07
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window——
Max output——
Input $ / M tokens——
Output $ / M tokens——
Results tracked2926

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Llama 2-7B: 28.7 (#302), Qwen2-72B: 28.7 (#303)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Coding10021196
WeirdML—11.3%
BigCodeBench Instruct—38.5%
BigCodeBench Complete—54%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 2-7B: —, Qwen2-72B: 16.9 (#138)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
TheAgentCompany—1.1%
METR Time Horizons—29.9%

Reasoning Qwen2-72B leads

Llama 2-7B: 15.1 (#309), Qwen2-72B: 22.2 (#184)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Hard Prompts10091191
Epoch Capabilities Index98.54125.27
Chess Puzzles0%—
BIG-Bench Hard39.2%—
HellaSwag77.2%—
LAMBADA73.3%—
PIQA78.8%—
WinoGrande69.2%—

Math Too close to call

Llama 2-7B: 28.2 (#231), Qwen2-72B: 27.9 (#232)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Math10421235
MATH Level 5—39.1%
GSM8K16.7%—

Knowledge Llama 2-7B leads

Llama 2-7B: 27.7 (#243), Qwen2-72B: 21.2 (#270)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Expert10361171
MMLU45.8%82.4%
GPQA Diamond—40.8%
ARC (AI2) Challenge45.9%—
BoolQ77.9%—
OpenBookQA58.6%—
TriviaQA73.7%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 2-7B: —, Qwen2-72B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
ScienceQA43.1%—

Multilingual Qwen2-72B leads

Llama 2-7B: 23.9 (#288), Qwen2-72B: 36.0 (#239)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Non-English9731176
LMArena Chinese9731240
LMArena French9691169
LMArena German9781151
LMArena Russian9951169
LMArena Spanish10071168
LMArena Japanese—1111
LMArena Korean—1083

Instruction Following Qwen2-72B leads

Llama 2-7B: 51.0 (#293), Qwen2-72B: 62.0 (#236)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Instruction Following10061181

Long Context Qwen2-72B leads

Llama 2-7B: 30.4 (#282), Qwen2-72B: 36.1 (#230)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Longer Query9991193

Writing & Preference Qwen2-72B leads

Llama 2-7B: 28.1 (#293), Qwen2-72B: 41.0 (#236)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-7BQwen2-72B
LMArena Text10531203
LMArena Creative Writing10331181
LMArena Multi-Turn10291195

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 2-7B better than Qwen2-72B?

Llama 2-7B and Qwen2-72B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (28.6 vs 29.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Is Llama 2-7B or Qwen2-72B better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (28.7 vs 28.7); test both on your own repository before choosing.

How many benchmarks do Llama 2-7B and Qwen2-72B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-7B has 29 scored results on Noometry and Qwen2-72B has 26.

Related comparisons

Go deeper