Model comparison

Llama 3.1-70B vs o1-pro

o1-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.5 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-70B costs 656× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.1-70B Meta

29.6

Rank #308 Confirmed

o1-pro OpenAI

31.5

Rank #271 Reported

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where o1-pro leads 29.7 to 24.2.
  • Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper at $0.40 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $150 / $600 for o1-pro.
  • o1-pro accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama 3.1-70B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Llama 3.1-70B and o1-pro specifications
Llama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
ProviderMetaOpenAI
Noometry Index29.631.5
Released2024-07-232025-03-19
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K200K
Max output4K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.40$150
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$600
Results tracked353

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 30.3 (#296), o1-pro: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
WeirdML9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.1%—
LMArena Coding1260—
BigCodeBench Complete54.8%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 25.1 (#112), o1-pro: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
TheAgentCompany6.9%—
BALROG27.9%—

Reasoning Llama 3.1-70B leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 21.6 (#220), o1-pro: 20.4 (#239)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
ARC-AGI-1—23.3%
EnigmaEval—6.1%
LMArena Hard Prompts1241—
DTBench60%—
LMCA14.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index125.92—

Math Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 13.5 (#304), o1-pro: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20253.6%—
Omni-MATH21%—
LMArena Math1252—
MATH Level 536.7%—

Knowledge o1-pro leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 24.2 (#269), o1-pro: 29.7 (#234)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
GPQA Diamond44.2%—
Humanity's Last Exam—8.1%
MMLU-Pro65.3%—
GPQA (HELM)42.6%—
LMArena Expert1209—
MMLU80.1%—

Multilingual Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 38.8 (#225), o1-pro: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
LMArena Non-English1219—
LMArena Chinese1215—
LMArena French1261—
LMArena German1222—
LMArena Japanese1132—
LMArena Korean1140—
LMArena Russian1234—
LMArena Spanish1253—

Instruction Following Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 65.3 (#223), o1-pro: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
IFEval82.1%—
LMArena Instruction Following1231—

Long Context Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#214), o1-pro: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
LMArena Longer Query1241—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Llama 3.1-70B: 35.4 (#267), o1-pro: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70Bo1-pro
LMArena Text1261—
LMArena Creative Writing1232—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing784—
WildBench75.8%—
LMArena Multi-Turn1256—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.1-70B better than o1-pro?

o1-pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.5 to 29.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-70B costs 656× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1-pro's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-70B or o1-pro?

Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; o1-pro lists at $150 and $600.

Which has the bigger context window?

o1-pro does, with 200K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-70B and o1-pro share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and o1-pro has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper