Model comparison

Llama 3.1-8B vs Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct

Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 28.8 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.1-8B Meta

22.8

Rank #347 Confirmed

Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct Microsoft

28.8

Rank #310 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-8B scores higher in 4 categories and Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct in 4 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct leads 28.5 to 8.0.

Side by side

Llama 3.1-8B and Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct specifications
Llama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
ProviderMetaMicrosoft
Noometry Index22.828.8
Released2024-07-232024-04-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K—
Max output4K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.05—
Output $ / M tokens$0.08—
Results tracked4332

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 19.9 (#335), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 27.4 (#313)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Coding11951102
SciCode13.2%—
WeirdML1.7%—
BigCodeBench Instruct32.8%—
LiveBench Coding—20.3%
BigCodeBench Complete40.5%—
HumanEval+62.8%—
MBPP+55.6%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 3.1-8B: 22.3 (#123), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard25.8%—
BALROG15.1%—

Reasoning Too close to call

Llama 3.1-8B: 14.5 (#316), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 14.2 (#319)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts11751100
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles0%—
LiveBench Reasoning—15.9%
DTBench50.9%—
LiveBench Data Analysis—30.3%
LMCA5.4%—
Adversarial NLI—58.1%
BIG-Bench Hard—79.1%
Epoch Capabilities Index116.48—
HellaSwag—77%
LiveBench—24%
PIQA81.2%—
WinoGrande—81.5%

Math Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 9.5 (#311), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 25.4 (#247)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Math11791151
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.7%—
Omni-MATH13.7%—
LiveBench Math—17.6%
MATH Level 522.9%—
GSM8K82.4%—

Knowledge Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#302), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 28.5 (#237)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Expert11441067
MMLU56.1%75.7%
GPQA Diamond27%—
MMLU-Pro40.6%—
GPQA (HELM)24.7%—
ARC (AI2) Challenge—90.7%
BoolQ82.8%—
OpenBookQA—88%
TriviaQA—58.1%

Multilingual Llama 3.1-8B leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 34.2 (#244), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 28.6 (#267)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Non-English11481058
LMArena Chinese11511061
LMArena French11761134
LMArena German11441080
LMArena Japanese1061966
LMArena Korean1053894
LMArena Russian11581111
LMArena Spanish11691111

Instruction Following Llama 3.1-8B leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 59.1 (#253), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 52.2 (#287)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following11591087
LiveBench Instruction Following—47.2%
IFEval74.3%—

Long Context Llama 3.1-8B leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#233), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 33.0 (#262)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Longer Query11821088

Writing & Preference Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 29.9 (#285), Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct: 31.3 (#279)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BPhi 3 Small 8k Instruct
LMArena Text11871110
LMArena Creative Writing11541083
LMArena Multi-Turn11721068
EQ-Bench Creative Writing713—
WildBench68.7%—
LiveBench Language—12.9%

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.1-8B better than Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct?

Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct is the stronger model overall, scoring 28.8 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 3.1-8B or Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct better for coding?

Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct scores higher on coding benchmarks: 27.4 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-8B and Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-8B has 43 scored results on Noometry and Phi 3 Small 8k Instruct has 32.

Related comparisons

Go deeper