Model comparison
Llama 4 Scout vs Mistral Nemo
Llama 4 Scout is the stronger model overall, scoring 27.4 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 6 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 6 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 3 categories and Mistral Nemo in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Llama 4 Scout leads 31.8 to 12.3.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 62.3% for Llama 4 Scout and 10.8% for Mistral Nemo.
- Both cost about the same: $0.10 input and $0.30 output per million tokens.
Side by side
| Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 27.4 | 25.9 |
| Released | 2025-04-05 | 2024-07-01 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 128K |
| Max output | 4K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $0.15 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.30 | $0.15 |
| Results tracked | 43 | 10 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | 9.1% | — |
| SciCode | 17% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1286 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 43.1% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Llama 4 Scout leads
Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109), Mistral Nemo: 23.3 (#118)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 28.1% | 27.6% |
| BALROG | — | 17.6% |
Reasoning Mistral Nemo leads
Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339), Mistral Nemo: 19.9 (#230)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| DTBench | 57.9% | 48.6% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.64 | 118.63 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 36.9% | — |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0.5% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1266 | — |
| LMCA | 12% | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.5 | — |
| PIQA | — | 83.5% |
Math Mistral Nemo leads
Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280), Mistral Nemo: 23.5 (#263)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| MATH Level 5 | 62.3% | 10.8% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 7.8% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 37.3% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1286 | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 0% | — |
| GSM8K | — | 84.2% |
Knowledge Llama 4 Scout leads
Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208), Mistral Nemo: 12.3 (#293)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 51.8% | 29.9% |
| MMLU-Pro | 74.2% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | 7.7% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1236 | — |
| BoolQ | — | 82.5% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1118 | — |
| SpatialViz-Bench | 34.2% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1253 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1256 | — |
| LMArena French | 1283 | — |
| LMArena German | 1274 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1209 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1207 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1263 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1277 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 81.8% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1248 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289), Mistral Nemo: —
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| Fiction.LiveBench | 36% | — |
| LMArena Longer Query | 1265 | — |
Writing & Preference Llama 4 Scout leads
Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256), Mistral Nemo: 28.6 (#291)
| Benchmark | Llama 4 Scout | Mistral Nemo |
|---|---|---|
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 783 | 881 |
| LMArena Text | 1279 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1249 | — |
| WildBench | 78% | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1281 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 4 Scout better than Mistral Nemo?
Llama 4 Scout is the stronger model overall, scoring 27.4 to 25.9 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or Mistral Nemo?
Mistral Nemo is cheaper. It lists at $0.15 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; Llama 4 Scout lists at $0.10 and $0.30.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 128K tokens.
How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and Mistral Nemo share?
6 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Nemo has 10.