Model comparison

MiMo-V2.5-Pro vs Qwen3.7 Max

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 44.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Qwen3.7 Max Alibaba (Qwen)

51.4

Rank #35 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.7 Max in 6 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Qwen3.7 Max leads 62.3 to 38.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 34.4% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro and 85.1% for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $2.50 / $7.50 for Qwen3.7 Max.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
  • MiMo-V2.5-Pro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Qwen3.7 Max specifications
MiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index44.851.4
Released2026-04-222026-05-19
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1.05M1M
Max output131K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$2.50
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$7.50
Results tracked2733

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58), Qwen3.7 Max: 50.2 (#43)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
LMArena WebDev14771515
SciCode50.2%48.8%
LMArena Coding15021498
ALE-Bench899.81,189
SWE-bench Verified—77.3%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —, Qwen3.7 Max: 21.8 (#129)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
GBAEval—0.4%

Reasoning Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124), Qwen3.7 Max: 48.4 (#36)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
NYT Connections (extended)34.4%85.1%
CritPt4%13.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts14871483
DTBench84.5%92.3%
LMCA29.5%44%
SimpleBench—70.4%
Chess Puzzles—19%
EBR-Bench—9.5%
Mystery Game Puzzles—32%
Epoch Capabilities Index—153.74

Math Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84), Qwen3.7 Max: 62.3 (#26)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
ProofBench22%26%
LMArena Math14801488
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)—64.6%
FrontierMath Tier 4—34.1%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—95.6%

Knowledge Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100), Qwen3.7 Max: 61.7 (#24)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Expert15011488
GPQA Diamond—90.9%
SimpleQA Verified—55.8%

Multilingual Qwen3.7 Max leads

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33), Qwen3.7 Max: 57.1 (#13)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Non-English14491475
LMArena Chinese15071533
LMArena Russian14501482
LMArena French1489—
LMArena German1455—
LMArena Japanese1418—
LMArena Korean1436—
LMArena Spanish1470—

Instruction Following Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21), Qwen3.7 Max: 76.9 (#34)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Instruction Following14771460

Long Context Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38), Qwen3.7 Max: 45.4 (#34)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Longer Query14821484

Writing & Preference Too close to call

MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47), Qwen3.7 Max: 65.2 (#52)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2.5-ProQwen3.7 Max
LMArena Text14651476
LMArena Creative Writing14401450
EQ-Bench 412081110
LMArena Multi-Turn14771482
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1493—

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro better than Qwen3.7 Max?

Qwen3.7 Max is the stronger model overall, scoring 51.4 to 44.8 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.5-Pro costs 6.9× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Qwen3.7 Max's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Qwen3.7 Max?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3.7 Max lists at $2.50 and $7.50.

Is MiMo-V2.5-Pro or Qwen3.7 Max better for coding?

Qwen3.7 Max scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.2 versus 47.0 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5-Pro and Qwen3.7 Max share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.7 Max has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper