Model comparison
MiMo-V2.5 vs Solar Pro4
MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.4 to 42.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 7 categories and Solar Pro4 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 61.6 to 56.5.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for Solar Pro4.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 524K.
- MiMo-V2.5 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Upstage |
| Noometry Index | 43.4 | 42.1 |
| Released | 2026-04-22 | 2026-08-06 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | 524K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 23 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 43.9 (#81), Solar Pro4: 40.1 (#149)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1438 | 1371 |
| LMArena Coding | 1469 | 1437 |
| SciCode | 43.1% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 513.95 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
MiMo-V2.5: 28.6 (#101), Solar Pro4: 28.5 (#104)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1450 | 1399 |
| CritPt | 3.7% | — |
Math Solar Pro4 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 36.8 (#163), Solar Pro4: 38.8 (#128)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1436 | 1416 |
| ProofBench | 16% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 40.8 (#115), Solar Pro4: 39.8 (#129)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1460 | 1427 |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5: 39.8 (#54), Solar Pro4: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1247 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 51.9 (#99), Solar Pro4: 48.7 (#139)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1404 | 1361 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1468 | 1415 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1397 |
| LMArena German | 1421 | 1364 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1306 | 1309 |
| LMArena Korean | 1363 | 1382 |
| LMArena Russian | 1395 | 1360 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1416 | 1401 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 75.5 (#60), Solar Pro4: 72.7 (#132)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1434 | 1377 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 44.2 (#73), Solar Pro4: 42.1 (#130)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1381 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 61.6 (#86), Solar Pro4: 56.5 (#138)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | Solar Pro4 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1428 | 1386 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1393 | 1316 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1445 | 1385 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.5 better than Solar Pro4?
MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.4 to 42.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or Solar Pro4?
MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Solar Pro4 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiMo-V2.5 or Solar Pro4 better for coding?
MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.9 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 524K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and Solar Pro4 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.