Model comparison
MiMo-V2.6-Flash vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 44.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 29.6.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.2.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 44.4 | 49.8 |
| Released | 2026-09-22 | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 1.05M | 1.05M |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1516 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1532 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1481 | 1490 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| DTBench | — | 94.7% |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.18 |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| LMArena Math | 1477 | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1516 | 1485 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1266 | 1304 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1439 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1501 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1424 | 1494 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1463 | 1466 |
Long Context Too close to call
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1465 | 1483 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1459 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1408 | 1444 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1460 | 1504 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 44.4 on the Noometry Index. MiMo-V2.6-Flash costs 11× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Muse Spark 1.2?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.2 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Is MiMo-V2.6-Flash or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 44.3 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Both accept 1.05M tokens.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.6-Flash and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.